Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in new jersey. I was told by the police that I was under

 
IrwinLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:IrwinLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 92.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1397
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, concise, even sympathetic.
Positive
Thank you so much! Your quick answer to my specific concerns was much more...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Mr. Law responded in a prompt and professional manner. His information was...
Positive
My question had more to do with case law and the expert gave me an informative...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Good starting place but not sure its what I need.

Customer Question

I live in new jersey. I was told by the police that I was under arrest for a disorderly conduct offense, however I was never fingerprinted and no mug shot was ever taken. I was handcuffed and brought into the station and put into a holding cell for about a half hour. I was given a complaint which looked like a parking ticket and released. No bail or anything like that.
When I went to court the chargr was knocked down to a municipal ordinence, no criminal record.
I recently had a criminal backround check done through the state police system in new jersey. No arrest came up record is clean. I called to ask if an arrest would come up they told me yes if you were fingerprinted. I was not!!
My question is was I technically arrested? Are there other data bases employers use for criminal backround checks. I need to know how to answer this question on employment application and license renewal for RN.
So called arrest occured on 08/28/2009 backround check done on 01/19/2010 came up clean.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New Jersey

Submitted: 1227 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied1227 days and 17 hours ago.

It sounds like they ended up charging some kind of municipal noise ordinance violation. On employment applications, the question is whether you've ever been convicted of a crime. Your answer to that is "no". They don't ask you about just being arrested.

Customer replied1227 days and 17 hours ago.

Ok on employment app this is true I guess. That does not answer my question was I tecnically arrested?

Picture
Expert:  IrwinLaw replied1227 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes. Arrest is a technical term and technically you were arrested. An arrest may occur (1) by the touching or putting hands on the arrestee; (2) by any act that indicates an intention to take the arrestee into custody and that subjects the arrestee to the actual control and will of the person making the arrest; or (3) by the consent of the person to be arrested. In your case you were actually physically taken into custody and lost the ability to control your own movements for a short period of time.

 

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
69 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan