How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
2911261
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

**** JANE T***** Please help, From Snowden 1984 Below is

Resolved Question:

**** JANE T***** Please help, From Snowden 1984

Below is the link for my situation...
http://www.mediafire.com/?izan5rmwwdt

or

http://www.mediafire.com/file/izan5rmwwdt/Please Help Jane.docx
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 4 years ago.

Hi snowden,

 

It looks like, based on what you described, you have a breach of contract situation with very little, to no time, for you to be able to find a satisfactory alternate location.

 

When a contract is involved the best place to start is normally to read that contract from cover to cover to see what rights they or you had to cancel at all and their obligation to provide exactly what they said they would. Different states have different laws, but normally in a situation where a contract is breached and a person is getting something different than they were promised, with little time or ability to rebook, then there are several options. You can try to negotiate as much as you possibly can, as you indicate (free, large discounts, better decoration, better food, anything). However, in many contract situations when a breach like this occurs it also can be considered a type of consumer fraud (after all, for months you have not been advised otherwise yet they knew months (according to them) of this problem). You can try to contact your state's attorney general's office to see what recourse you have for their failure (some states provide for up to 3 times your damages (all costs you have to spend to get what you originally bargained for or what you lost due to the failure to fulfill promises). Also, if there is a location that can take you SOME states (depending on their contract laws (you may need to go to court) allow you to book the other location and then charge back to the original site any extra amount you had to pay for the new location to get a comparable site. You may want to speak to the attorney general's office (some states have a consumer protection office at the attorney general others at the governor's office, but not all states have such an office) before you make any decisions.

 

There are no sure yes or no answers I can provide, as I know very little about this specific situation. But the basic contract information issues/rights, etc. given here should help you better approach any discussion.

 

Also, you may want to try and contact any local news channel or radio station that does a "consumer help" segment to see what they can work out for you (sometimes the publicity alone is enough to get help). You may want to try to call corporate also (if the location is owned by the corporate) to see if they can help.

 

 

Jane T (LLC), Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.
Jane T (LLC) and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 4 years ago.

Hi snowden,

 

It looks like, based on what you described, you have a breach of contract situation with very little, to no time, for you to be able to find a satisfactory alternate location.

 

When a contract is involved the best place to start is normally to read that contract from cover to cover to see what rights they or you had to cancel at all and their obligation to provide exactly what they said they would. Different states have different laws, but normally in a situation where a contract is breached and a person is getting something different than they were promised, with little time or ability to rebook, then there are several options. You can try to negotiate as much as you possibly can, as you indicate (free, large discounts, better decoration, better food, anything). However, in many contract situations when a breach like this occurs it also can be considered a type of consumer fraud (after all, for months you have not been advised otherwise yet they knew months (according to them) of this problem). You can try to contact your state's attorney general's office to see what recourse you have for their failure (some states provide for up to 3 times your damages (all costs you have to spend to get what you originally bargained for or what you lost due to the failure to fulfill promises). Also, if there is a location that can take you SOME states (depending on their contract laws (you may need to go to court) allow you to book the other location and then charge back to the original site any extra amount you had to pay for the new location to get a comparable site. You may want to speak to the attorney general's office (some states have a consumer protection office at the attorney general others at the governor's office, but not all states have such an office) before you make any decisions.

 

There are no sure yes or no answers I can provide, as I know very little about this specific situation. But the basic contract information issues/rights, etc. given here should help you better approach any discussion.

 

Also, you may want to try and contact any local news channel or radio station that does a "consumer help" segment to see what they can work out for you (sometimes the publicity alone is enough to get help). You may want to try to call corporate also (if the location is owned by the corporate) to see if they can help.

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.