How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27086
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recruited and moved to the West Coast from NYC to take

Resolved Question:

I was recruited and moved to the West Coast from NYC to take a job for which I was given a letter of agreement which gave some protections if there was a change in my employment status through no fault of mine, e.g. leadership change, etc. Leadership changed 6 months after I started but it appeared that my job was secure. I was given a review yesterday, my first in 18 months and I was told that my performance is suboptimal and that 1/2 of my staff would be redirected to other leaders. This was my first clue of performance concerns and the changed job is not one that I am interested in. I can refute the performance statements. I am 53 years old and at an executive level. Do I have any recourse?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

You certainly have a right to challenge the evaluation and request a meeting with management.

 

If you can't resolve the issue internally, you should contact the Dept. of Labor and Industry (http://www.lni.wa.gov/) and file a formal complaint. It sounds like you have already contacted L&I.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Should I consult an attorney prior to meeting with management. My position has been drastically changed and I was given no warning of any deficiency and while there has been no discussion of reduction in pay, this still amounts to a demotion. The review was inaccurate and mean spirited and seemed intended to make me want to quit. I have a reputation at stake and at 53 and in a senior level position, it will not be easy for me to quickly find another job.
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

If you believe a meeting with management will go south in a hurry, it may be better to consult an attorney before the meeting and have him/her accompany you to the meeting.

 

If you believe that this matter is going to end with a complaint to L&I or civil court, it would be best to have an attorney involved from the beginning.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I guess the botXXXXX XXXXXne question is does a case of unfair reduction of responsibility and harm to my reputation, have any merit to L&I or civil court? If I can negotiate, would I be wise to get an attorney to help me obtain the best severance possible? If so, how do I find a reputable labor attorney in Seattle?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

The company has a right to its opinion about your job performance, etc. However, if they base the opinion of false information that they know to be false, you could sue them for defamation of character, which is a civil matter more than an L&I issue.

 

It is advisable to have an attorney help you negotiate a severance. You can visit www.martindale.com and search for a labor attorney in your area. All of the attorneys listed here are best in their fields.



Edited by Adam Kirk on 2/4/2010 at 12:18 AM EST
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27086
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Lawyer
27086 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters