How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24645
Experience:  20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
11688690
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I legally get back a donation made to a church that was

Resolved Question:

Can I legally get back a donation made to a church that was made specifically for them to purchase a new building and they didn't/haven't purchased the building. So the money hasn't been spent. This is in arizona.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.
What notice did you give with the donation when you made it? A gift isn't a complete gift if it was made for a certain purpose - it's a limited gift.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Okay. I was stupid and made a few donations to the Church of Scientology of Arizona for the expansion of the church to become an "Ideal Org" . They were collecting donations for specifically for hte purchase of a new building by the end of 2009. I "donanted" a total of $5,000.00 to them. I left the church in October when I realized it was all a scam and the money was just for money. I have asked them to return the money that I gave them, but they have just ignored my letters and won't even take my calls. Since I told them I no longer believed in Scientology, they have declared me as an "enemy fo the church" and removed my name even from the benefactor list. They didn't buy the building and didn't raise all of the money necessary. So, I just want my 5K back from them. I thought about taking them to small claims court since they said they were going to do one thing and didn't and that I was basically sqeeezed for the donations since it was the supposed right thing to do. Well, I've woken up and realized its all scam . they ignore my letters and won't take my calls. Not really sure if I can legally get a donation back or not from a church.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 4 years ago.

Unless you donated the monies with the specific notation and limitation that the money could only be used for the purchase of the building and nothing else - and to be used for such within a specific period of time - then your stuck and can't get the money back.

 

Once a gift is made - the gift is now the property of the donee.

 

For a valid gift or donation to be made - there has to be:

 

1) intent to make a gift

2) delivery of the gift to the donee

3) acceptance of the gift by the donor

 

Once those three events occur - then it's a valide gift and the donor can't get the money or gift back.

 

I'm sorry, but it didn't seem that you made the gift with a condition that it could only be used for the purchase of the building - that you just made a gift with the idea that it was going to be used for the purchase of the building. However, without that express written condition - then they can use the gift for any purpose they desire and don't have to return it.

 

Sorry.

 

 

Please click on the ACCEPT button for my answer so that I receive credit for assisting you. You may continue to ask follow-up questions after accepting. If the information is helpful, I would very much appreciate positive feedback. Bonuses are also appreciated.

 

Law Pro, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24645
Experience: 20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law
Law Pro and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Pro
Law Pro
Lawyer
24645 Satisfied Customers
20 years legal practitioner: real estate, collections, estate, civil, business, and criminal law