How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20237
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Ohio, can I be made to take a polygraph test against

Resolved Question:

I live in Ohio, can I be made to take a polygraph test against my consent because of false accusations filed in a formal complaint to the sheriff?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
You may not be compelled to take a polygraph exam against your will.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How do I refuse when requested by law enforcement to comply ? Can I supponeaed to take the polygraph if I am a "suspect" because of inaccurate beliefs by a third party?
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
You may not be forced to take a polygraph test. It is more of a practical matter because the tester needs your cooperation to administer the test. The accuracy of the test would be suspect if you were not cooperative. A polygraph must be voluntarily taken. You can not be subpoenaed for a forced polygraph.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My understanding from the sheriff deputy is that I will be required to take the polygraph if requested by the other sheriff. The interested parties are persueded by a predispotion. It is a matter of money that is missing that I knew nothing about. I am being accused by the persons family because I was one of several people in the home before the money was discovered missing. I just wanted to know my rights concerning the polygraph and what legal actions can be taken against me since there is no proof, only a doubt of my character because I made the family aware that I would no longer be visiting any more.
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
The police are trying to scare you. They absolutely can not require you to take a polygraph. They can arrest you, they can interrogate you but they can not force you to take a polygraph. You can decline. I suspect they do not have enough evidence to arrest you or they would not be trying to get you to take a polygraph. They are, I think, trying to scare you into a confession or otherwise giving up information.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My thoughts were the same, but I wanted to be sure. I don't the law, but I do know I have rights. I tried to explain to the sheriff deputy when I called to ask if I needed to come out to speak with them as they were taking the report at the residence, that the family is placing blame on me only because I was there and they want answers that I don't have. I didn't see the envelopes the money was in, nor did I have a reason to bother where they were. There were 2 people that did have to get their own envelopes, so they know what was there. I didn't have an envelope to get, so I have no idea. The only reason they are accusing me is because I could have had access to them, as could anyone who entered the home, and because I could, could being the key word, have been in the room where the money was when nobody else was in the room. There was only myself and the resident at the home, so I have no witnesses to prove I didn't bother it, as they have no proof that I did. Does that make sense?
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
You need to stop talking to the police. Do not call them. They are not shy. If they have something to ask you, they will contact you. If they have enough on you to arrest you, they will and nothing you tell them is going to stop it. If they don't then you don't want to be the one to give them the information they need. If they ask you to come in for a polygraph, tell them you refuse to take a polygraph and tell them nothing more.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much for your advice! I felt inclined to help, but at the same time, it's not place, especially when this is being done to me. I am just afraid that by refusing the polygraph, I will appear guilty. People say if you have nothing to hide, it shouldn't be an issue, but I am afraid of a deceptive response just because I have a sweating problem and I have a horrible bladder and almost always have to pee. I have read that things such as those or having a cold can appear as deceptive and I don't want that. What do you think?
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
You are not going to take a polygraph test so do not worry about it. If they contact you just say no. You will not appear guilty. If they had enough evidence to arrest you, they would. They are just fishing now. Do not speak to them. It is your right and it can not be used against you in court. A polygraph is very invasive. That alone is reason enough to tell them no. But only if they ask. You are not to call them. Period.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX thank you! My husband was more concerned than I about appearing guilty by refusing it. These people were "family friends" so it's a very sensitive situation. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX much! Such a relief!
Expert:  Loren replied 4 years ago.
You are very welcome. Good luck.
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20237
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.