How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9707
Experience:  30 years experience corporate, litigation, international
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have been given a notice by a lawer with our mortgage company

Resolved Question:

We have been given a notice by a lawer with our mortgage company on a posting in our local paper and also a auction date. Is there anything that we can do to stop this process? It is in 24 days? I would like to know the best steps to take, we lost jobs but are now able to make payments. Do bank still work or stop this process in this phase or is it usually just a lost cause? We live in NH.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 6 years ago.

Contact the attorney and tell them about your changed circumstances and that you can resume paying. They can stop the foreclosure if they chose to. You can also discuss a mortgage modification now that you have the resources to pay regularly.


If this answer is responsive to your question, please accept it. That is how we are compensated. I would also be appreciated if you provided feed back on your view of the answer. Finally, if the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus. If I can be of further assistance or you have other questions in the future you can ask for me and reach me at this site.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication.

Richard - Bizlaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions