How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14500
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are in the process of doing a short sale in our primary

Resolved Question:

We are in the process of doing a short sale in our primary residence in Florida. Stopped paying 3 months ago. Through our Real Estate agent we already have a contract from a buyer for a very low price. We're waiting for an answer from the bank. Also we want to move out before our credit starts getting worse, and have found an excellent deal for a rental in the area we want, and we want to sign ASAP. The only thing that concerns me is that our otherwise laid-back real estate agent is strongly advising against moving out of the property; he says to be patient and to wait to hear from the bank regarding the approval of the short sale. Other real estate agents have told me that "there's no reason we couldn't move out of house". I wished my agent had told me that it's ok to move out of the property and that's why I'm stressed about this decision. Is there a real, compelling reason against moving out of the property at this junction?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

You should stay at the property until the bank confirms that they will approve the short sale. Many banks are involved in short sales these days and there is a lot of chicanery going on regarding these deals. In many instances the bank will "approve" a short sale, and then try to come back and get a higher price from the buyer or they will approve it and then cancel it at the last minute leaving everyone holding the bag. Even when banks have executed contracts, they have been known to pull out at the last minute. The banks are in a very powerful position when it comes to foreclosures/short sales these days and they really don't care if you threaten to sue them for breach of contract or any other of a variety of things they are guilty of civilly. The government lets them get away with everything short of murder -- they run roughshod over consumer rights and there is not much you can do unless you can afford to pay a lawyer big dollars to sue them and even then the banks thinks its a joke. Your real estate agent is right in this -- even if the bank verbally approves the short sale, you should not make arrangements to find another place to live until a week or so before the closing date -- and even then, you should make your new place conditional upon the short sale happening if you can do so, because there are numerous cases out there where the bank has pulled out on the closing date. I know that this makes it tougher to find some where else to live, but if you move and then the short sale falls through the bank may just foreclose, period -- because they do not have to deal with the problem of getting you to move out at that point.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will receive credit for my time.

 

THANK YOU

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your great answer. If I may abuse of your expertise (still within the same question) if let's say, I stay in the property, and the short sale falls through, doesn't that mean that my only option is to foreclose after that anyway? What do I gain by staying if I want to leave the home? (My motivation is to move to a better part of town and it's OK if I take a hit on my credit). Or do I restart the process? Thank you so much.
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

You can either restart the short sale process with the current potential buyer or a new potential buyer or you can let them foreclose on the property. Credit report wise, the short sale definitely looks better than a foreclosure on your credit and that is what I thought was your major concern here. However, if you do not care much one way or the other on that issue (credit reporting), then there is no real reason to stay at the property and you shouldn't let a good deal on the new place get away.

 

GOOD LUCK.

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14500
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions