Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can i get a ccw licence with a felony

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10479
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

can i get a ccw licence with a felony

Submitted: 1166 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1166 days and 23 hours ago.

What state are you in here?

Customer replied 1166 days and 22 hours ago.

tennessee now but the felony is in michigan where im moving back to next month

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1166 days and 22 hours ago.


Thanks for your question.In Michigan, once a person has a felony conviction on his or her record, then he or she becomes ineligible to obtain a valid CCW License.Only way around here is to apply for pardon with governors office once you are back in Michigan.If pardon is granted you can own guns, vote, all rights here are restored.It would be good to cleanse your record this way by pardon here.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 10479
Answered: 1/30/2010

Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1166 days and 22 hours ago.

Reference to the law..

he Michigan Parole and Commutation Board is the sole paroling authority for prisoners sentenced to the jurisdiction of the Michigan Department of Corrections. Prisoners serving an indeterminate sentence are subject to the jurisdiction of the Parole and Commutation Board after serving the minimum sentence imposed by the court less good time and disciplinary credits, if applicable. Prisoners whose crimes were committed since enactment of truth-in-sentencing legislation are not eligible for good time or disciplinary credits. This applies to specified assaultive crimes committed on or after December 15, 1998, and all other crimes committed on or after December 15, 2000.

By statute (MCL 791.233), even after serving the minimum sentence, a prisoner may not be granted parole until the Parole and Commutation Board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or a risk to the public safety. The factors considered by the Parole and Commutation Board in making parole decisions include the nature of the current offense, the prisoner's criminal history, prison behavior, program performance, age, parole guidelines score, risk as determined by various validated assessment instruments and information obtained during the prisoner's interview, if one is conducted. The Parole and Commutation Board also considers information from crime victims and other relevant sources.

Most parole decisions are made by three-member panels of the Parole and Commutation Board. Decisions for prisoners serving a life sentence are made by majority vote of all fifteen members of the Parole and Commutation Board.

The Parole and Commutation Board uses a numerical scoring system called the parole guidelines to apply objective criteria to the decision-making process. This tool is designed to reduce disparity in parole decisions and increase parole decision-making efficiency. The factors used in the parole guidelines are set forth in Administrative Rule(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Parole may be ordered without an interview if the prisoner's parole guideline score places him/her in the high probability of parole range (+3 and above) unless the prisoner is serving for an offense involving a sexual assault or one which resulted in a death. A prisoner may be denied parole without an interview if his/her parole guideline score places him/her in the low probability of parole range (-13 or lower). The Parole and Commutation Board's decision may depart from the parole guidelines range but the Parole and Commutation Board must provide, in writing, substantial and compelling reasons in support of the decision.

During the period between the Parole and Commutation Board's decision and the prisoner's release, the prisoner's behavior continues to be monitored. If the prisoner becomes involved in misconduct in the prison or the Parole and Commutation Board becomes aware of other adverse information, the parole may be suspended. Misconduct which occurs after release to parole may result in revocation of parole at the discretion of the Parole and Commutation Board.

Related Content
• Introduction
• Parole and Commutation Board Members
• Jurisdiction
• Parole Approval Rates PDF icon
• Parole from past to present
• Executive Clemency Process Summary
• Commutation and Pardon Applications and Instructions PDF icon

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC