How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do you divorce a federal inmate and what if the inmate

Customer Question

how do you divorce a federal inmate and what if the inmate contests the divorce or does not sign
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.

You would file a divorce as you would normally and then have it sent to the correctional facility in which he is housed for service. He would then have the option of representing himself or retaining private counsel. If he represents himself, he will be required to handle himself like any other litigant would. The one real exception is that he can't, of course, attend any court dates. Instead, arrangements would need to be made to have him appear by phone.

 

In some ways it is actually easier to divorce an inmate; he's easy to locate, he has nothing to do other than prepare for the case and he has little to no leverage in addressing any issues of the divorce.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
my question was not answered i asked if he contests then what
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.

Actually, I did answer that but I will try to be more clear....

 

If he contests, you would file motions, set hearings and possibly even have a trial, just as you would if he were NOT an inmate. The only difference, of course, is that he cannot appear in court as the federal system will NOT transport him for a civil matter. However, the court system can set it up to have him appear by phone.

 

I actually have a case right now where I'm doing this exact thing. I represent a mother and the father is in prison. Every hearing that we have, the judge's assistant sets it up to have the father appear by phone from his prison.

 

So, the procedure is quite similar to what it would be if he were not incarcerated, the only real difference is the inability to physically appear in court.

 

Additionally, as I indicated before, you should easily prevail on all issues as he is in no position to really argue for anything.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
so are you saying i would win even if he does not sign
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.

Well, I don't know if I would go so far as to say you will "win" on all issues, I only mean to suggest that it's difficult for him to put forth any real argument.

 

For example, if you have children, he certainly can't argue for custody or even, for any practical purposes, visitation. Similarly, if you own a home, he can't argue for possession of the house as he is incarcerated. Not to mention it will be hard for him to 1) obtain evidence 2) subpoena witnesses or 3) present evidence. My point is that his current situation (being in prison) makes it really tough on him.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
we dont have any of those things i just want to know if i can divorce him regardless of what he wants without a fight can this be done
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.

Absolutely, he cannot PREVENT the divorce. Any person, whether incarcerated or not, can contest a divorce but it will ultimately happen.

 

So, go ahead and file for divorce, see how he responds, and then proceed accordingly, knowing that you WILL be able to obtain the divorce despite his incarceration.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
is there a time frame on this you said eventually
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.

It's difficult to state with certainty. If he does not contest, the divorce could be completed in a couple of months. If he does contest, it might last about a year, depending hugely on the judge's schedule. If I understand it correctly, you don't have kids or own a home, that certainly should help keep it short and simple.

 

Joseph, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law
Joseph and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 4 years ago.

I'm going off-line for the evening but feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I'll be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.