How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steinlaw Your Own Question

Steinlaw
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience:  8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
12106879
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Steinlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California commercial building warranties question. Tilt-up

Customer Question

California commercial building warranties question. Tilt-up buildings

How long is a developer, general contractor or sub-contractor required by the state of CA to warrant his work to be free from defects.

i.e., Roof leaks, building settling causing cracks, parking lot breaking down, etc.?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you have put all of the information in your question. Also, due to site reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. Also, there may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. That being said...

Generally, this is 10 years from the date of substantial completion.

Good luck.



Legal Disclaimer. By requesting this information, you expressly agree to the following: The information given is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. The nominal price you may or may not pay for information does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship. The only method of gaining an attorney/client relationship with me is via a retainer and signed fee agreement, which is not offered via this site. I am providing only resources, opinion and information for you to be informed and educated about your particular rights and needs. My answer is limited to the facts presented with the understanding that you will do your proper due diligence and appropriate follow up with an attorney licensed in your state. I do not provide general or specific legal advice on this site. I also am licensed to practice only in California, which may not be the state where this information is being provided or state whose law would apply, if any. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I purchased a 10,000 SF building in a 16 building business industrial park in Palm Desert, Riverside County, CA.

The construction was completed in mid to late 2006 and building owners started taking possession of the buildings.

All of the buildings have flat roofs. Several of the buildings have had problems with rain water leakage.

I have received several emails from owners asking how long the roof construction is guaranteed to be "leak free". Or, how long is the developer, general contractor, or sub-contractor be held liable for repairing the roof leaks. Since we are located in the low desert area, we do not recieve very much rain, but we experience very hot summers.

What is the time frame for roof warranties according to California construction laws?

There have been other problems with construction of these buildings I will address at a later date, but this one is the most pressing.

Ann XXXX

Expert:  Steinlaw replied 4 years ago.
This would be warranteed for 10 years. You should talk to a construction defect attorney to get an expert out there to inspect the building, find all of the problems, send a demand letter and ask for damages.
Steinlaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1811
Experience: 8+ years as an insurance adjuster, 7+ years as a personal injury and consumer law attorney
Steinlaw and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Same problem - different day.

 

Who can I contact in CA who can clearly define the time period a General Contractor must stand behind their, and their sub-contractors, work on commercial tilt up buildings?

 

I received the following note today from the General Contractor.

"The buildings have a 1 year warranty from date of final acceptance by owner or date of substantial completion, whichever is the earlier to our prime contract (Professional Real Estates Services). The date for building M and N was recorded Sept 18,2006 ….Note all these buildings were final by the city with an C of O granted on or around September to first of October 2006."

 

The roofs and walls still leak and the General Contractor is basically telling the 16 building owners "it's not my problem".

 

 

I am not certain if my prior question a little over a year ago will show in this message, so I am going to copy and paste.

 

 

Asked by you on Wednesday, January 27, 2010 4:19 PM EST

1 Accept / 1 Answered Question

 

 

California commercial building warranties question. Tilt-up buildings How long is a developer, general contractor or sub-contractor required by the state of CA to warrant his work to be free from defects. i.e., Roof leaks, building settling causing cracks, parking lot breaking down, etc.?

 

 

Optional Information:

State/Country relating to Question:

 

 

California Already Tried:

looking on the web - very confusing

 

 

You have received an Answer!

From Steinlaw

Wednesday, January 27, 2010 10:18 PM EST

Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you have put all of the information in your question. Also, due to site reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. Also, there may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break. That being said...

 

 

Generally, this is 10 years from the date of substantial completion.

 

 

Good luck.

 

 

You replied

Thursday, January 28, 2010 2:21 AM EST

I purchased a 10,000 SF building in a 16 building business industrial park in Palm Desert, Riverside County, CA.

 

The construction was completed in mid to late 2006 and building owners started taking possession of the buildings.

 

All of the buildings have flat roofs. Several of the buildings have had problems with rain water leakage.

 

I have received several emails from owners asking how long the roof construction is guaranteed to be "leak free". Or, how long is the developer, general contractor, or sub-contractor be held liable for repairing the roof leaks. Since we are located in the low desert area, we do not recieve very much rain, but we experience very hot summers.

 

What is the time frame for roof warranties according to California construction laws?

 

There have been other problems with construction of these buildings I will address at a later date, but this one is the most pressing.

 

Ann XXXX

 

You have accepted an Answer!

From Steinlaw

Thursday, January 28, 2010 9:42 AM EST

This would be warranteed for 10 years. You should talk to a construction defect attorney to get an expert out there to inspect the building, find all of the problems, send a demand letter and ask for damages.

 

Jonathan

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.