Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a felon own and hunt with a big bore air gun in wiscon

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4750
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

can a felon own and hunt with a big bore air gun in wisconsin?

 



Already Tried:
2009 deer hunting regulations,several web sites. nothing is clear. In wisconsin a felon can hunt with a.177 or .20 caliber air gun for small game. this is specifically stated in 2009 wisconsin gun hunting regulations.nothing is specific about deer hunting.

Submitted: 1214 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1214 days and 13 hours ago.

Felons in Wisconsin are not allowed to own or use a firearm of any kind without a pardon from the governor. http://www.legis.state.wi.us/LRB/pubs/wb/00wb11.pdf

 

In Wisconsin, a firearm is any device that is capable of discharging a bullet. Under Wisconsin laws, firearms include a pellet gun or an air gun. http://www.vanwagnerwood.com/CM/Custom/felon-in-possession-firearm.asp

 

 

Thus, a felon would not be legally allowed to own an air gun in Wisconsin.

Adam Kirk40193.222762037

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 4750
Answered: 1/15/2010

Experience: Litigation Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1214 days and 3 hours ago.

You are wrong. In Wisconsin Deer Hunting Regulations Booklet, on page 15 it states. Unless otherwise prohibited a felon CAN generally hunt legally with an air rifle for small game mammals.

If this is right then you owe me some money for giving out the wrong legal advise.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1214 days and 3 hours ago.

The information I gave is correct. What you posted says "Unless otherwise prohibited...". The law I gave you prohibits this, which is why this caveat is in the regulations booklet.

 

The use of an air gun is "otherwise prohibited" by state law. Thus, my information is correct.

Customer replied 1214 days and 2 hours ago.

So what is the "otherwise prohibited" that is stopping me. A firearm is defined as a devise ignited by an explosive propellant. And air rifle uses aif and can not be considered a firearm.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1214 days and 2 hours ago.

That's not the legal definition of a firearm in Wisconsin.

 

The following link for a Madison, WI law firm gives the legal definition of a firearm in WI and clearly states that an air gun is considered a firearm in your state: http://www.vanwagnerwood.com/CM/Custom/felon-in-possession-firearm.asp

 

Because the law says an air gun is a firearm, it is "otherwise provided" in the law that a felon cannot own or carry this.

Adam Kirk40193.6867677083

Customer replied 1214 days and 2 hours ago.

So what is the state statute on this. I dont care to look at your law firms personal web-site. I noticed you havent put a Wis. state statute in the crap posted on that web site. So im guessing you can't fight what is written in the Wisconsin Deer Hunting Regulations booklet. I have looked on other Wisconsin laws and regulations websites and none say different.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1214 days and 2 hours ago.

Here you go!:

 

The case of Gerlat v. Christianson, 108 N.W.2d 194 (1961) says that an air gun is a firearm under WI law.

 

Wis. Stat. § 941.20 and Wis. Stat. § 940.24 both defined "weapon" as a firearm, air gun, knife, or bow and arrow, as defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(10): (10) "Dangerous weapon" means any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm; any ligature or other instrumentality used on the throat, neck, nose, or mouth of another person to impede, partially or completely, breathing or circulation of blood; any electric weapon, as defined in s. 941.295 (4); or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.

 

Wis. Stat. § 939.22(2) (2009) says: "Airgun" means a weapon which expels a missile by the expansion of compressed air or other gas.

 

 

 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan