Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

was served with lawsuit from collection agency now what

 
PlotinusLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:PlotinusLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 437
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
good info thank you
Positive
Thank you for your invaluable advise!
Positive
Thank you for your thoughts on this. I appreciate it. I would like to ask...
Positive
Thanks for the detailed information.
Positive
Response time was great! Answer was precise and easily understood. Thank You
Positive
very in-depth response and geared towards my state. very impressed
Positive
Very timely. Thank you.
Positive
The feedback was quite helpful and appreciated. The information was timely and...
Positive
Thank you so much. You were a great help to me.

Customer Question

was served with lawsuit from collection agency now what

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1202 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 1202 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. The first thing you need to do is file an answer to the complaint, or the document included with the Suns when you were served, as soon as possible. Depending on how you were served, you will have either 21 or 28 days to file a response to the collection's complaint. If you allow this 21 or 28 day period to expire, the collection agency will be in a position to request a "default" against you. The default is a document that is filed with the court that essentially states that you have forfeited your right to defend yourself in the collection's case. Defaults can be removed, but they must be done so by a motion to remove default or set aside default. After a default is entered, the collection agency can then move for entry of a default judgment. A default judgment essentially says that not only did you not respond to the original complaint, but you did not seek to have the default set aside, and therefore, it is presumed that you do not intend to defend yourself or participate in the case. Based upon that, the court can enter a default judgment against you, granting the collection agency all of the relief they asked for in the original complaint.

My best advice to you is to contact the Bar Association for the county in which you reside, and ask for a short list of debtors rights attorneys and begin making phone calls. You will absolutely need legal representation in this matter.

I hope this answers your question and that you have found this information helpful. If there is something that I have not explain clearly, please do not hesitate to ask a follow-up question. Also, please remember to click on the "accept" button so that I may receive credit for this answer as well as any comments or feedback you may have. I wish you the best of luck in pursuing your case.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 437
Answered: 1/4/2010

Experience: 14 years of experience in all areas of family law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  PlotinusLaw replied 1202 days and 16 hours ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with?

 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan