Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A court decision I received (Form TR-215) doesnt contain the

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6985
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

A court decision I received (Form TR-215) doesn’t contain the judge’s name, nor the plaintiff’s (police) Written Declaration which I submitted.
My questions are:
1st. Is that legal?
2nd. what is the California Code relating to that regulation?
3rd. Will my request for a New Trial still be restricted by the date on that Decision?
4th. there is an underlined Judicial Officer kept blank. Is there supposed to be printed with the judge’s name?
5th. if the officer makes a perjury and I hire a lawyer to get testimonial from another officer who was on scene, does the lawyer have to talk to the officer in person or just mail a letter to him asking for a written testimonial. And how much would that cost.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
I wrote to the Police Disciplinary Committee reporting the cop and my complaint was denied. I know the cop made a perjury but I can't prove it. However that was another officer who was on scene. He would either tell the truth that would ruin his associate or make a perjury too through his testimonial. I even wrote to the D.A. two weeks ago expecting him starting an investigation, but got no reply yet.

Submitted: 1196 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1196 days and 21 hours ago.

Are you saying that the judge did not sign the form, on the line under which it states: "Judicial Officer?" Or, do you mean that you can't read the name?

 

 

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney; (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, Confidentiality and attorney-Client Privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

Customer replied 1196 days and 21 hours ago.

it was left blank, no name at all, neither a printed one or signiture

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1196 days and 21 hours ago.

Well, that's not a court order, then. TR-215 is a "Mandatory" form (Cal. R. Ct. Appendix A), and mandatory forms cannot be ignored -- which would include the judicial officer's signature (Cal R. Ct. 1.31).

 

But, to make sure that this isn't just a case of the signature not passing through a multipart form, you may want to contact the court clerk, either in person, by mail and have them send you a "certified" copy of the order.

 

Then, you could appear at the trial De Novo, and orally request a trial by declaration, on grounds that the first trial never produced any final decision, because the decision is unsigned, therefore you are still entitled to the trial by declaration.

 

Note: there is no criminal code section requiring that a judge sign a final judgment. However, it would be absurd to suggest that an unsigned order is valid and enforceable, because there is no way to determine from the face of the order whether or not it actually represents a judgment of any court.

 

So, I think this argument has merit to get you a second trial by declaration. But, I doubt that it will get your case dismissed, because you would be at the trial de novo, and the judge could simply say, "Let's have the hearing now," and you would have to object, that this does not represent "due process" under California law.

 

Who knows what the judge might say at that point -- one thing's for sure -- you're going to find out.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

 

 

Customer replied 1195 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.I was earching and comprehending the code you mentioned. I didn't find the specific regulation I need. Maybe I didn't make myself well understood. I am still not clear: 1st. Is the Judicial Officer on the Form meant the Judge? 2nd. Is is ok the Notice dosn't contain the judge's name, not signiture? 3rd. If the officer makes a perjury and I hire a lawyer to get testimonial from another officer who was on scene, does the lawyer have to talk to the officer in person or just mail a letter to him asking for a written testimonial. And how much would that cost, just roughly estimate it because I want to know whether I can afford hiring an attorney who works closer to the CHP dispatch center to get the testimonial.

Thank you for your time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1195 days and 20 hours ago.

1st. Is the Judicial Officer on the Form meant the Judge?

 

A: Yes.

 

2nd. Is is ok the Notice dosn't contain the judge's name, not signiture?/

 

A: The document must be signed, or stamped by a clerk authorized to use the judge's stamp.

 

3rd. If the officer makes a perjury and I hire a lawyer to get testimonial from another officer who was on scene, does the lawyer have to talk to the officer in person or just mail a letter to him asking for a written testimonial.

 

A: If you need Testimony from a second officer, then you would have to Subpoena that officer's testimony. There is actually no legal process to accomplish this as part of a trial by written declaration. And, since criminal trials do not allow depositions or written interrogatories, the only way to get the second officer's testimony would be to simply request the officer to make out a declaration that you could submit, or, wait for the trial de novo, and subpoena the officer to testify at the hearing.

 

 

Q: And how much would that cost, just roughly estimate it because I want to know whether I can afford hiring an attorney who works closer to the CHP dispatch center to get the testimonial.

 

A: This question is irrelevant, because you can't get the testimony this way. See my prior answer.

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6985
Answered: 1/5/2010

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1195 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you very much, Socrateaser. Your information is very helpful.

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1195 days and 18 hours ago.

You're welcome and good luck!

Customer replied 1167 days and 16 hours ago.

Dear socrateaser

 

Further to our talk, the court mailed me one more copy which still doesn't contain printed Judicial Officer name but added an unidentifiable signature. When I third time asking for an order with THE JUDGE'S NAME a printed one, a copy of plaintiff's written declaration and extension of deadline applying a New Trial, the court mailed me a check refund some of the penalty and a traffic school list. According to your advice, the order is still unlawful and unenforceable. I'd like to know 1st. which specific clause of California rule of court apply. I checked the one you told me (Cal R. Ct. 1.31). but it doesn't state a court order must bear judicial officer's name. 2nd. Is it legal the court enter an order without letting the defendant get access to plaintiff's written declaration or plaintiff simply didn't submit one but win the case? What is the specific law clause regulating in this regards. 3rd. in this case, I should write a complaint to the presiding judge or file an appeal. The court didn't mail me any info along with the "order notice".

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1167 days and 14 hours ago.

If the new order bears a signature of a judicial officer, then it's legal, whether or not you can identify the officer by the signature. The clerk can tell you who signed the order.

 

Re obtaining a copy of the peace officer's declaration ( officer is not the plaintiff -- People of the State of California is plaintiff -- officer is witness), that document may be in the court file. If it's not, then request it. If the clerk refuses (probably because this is the first tmie anyone has ever asked for a copy, then frankly, since there's no process to obtain the declaration, you would probably have to make a public records act request to produce the document and then potentially sue the Superior Court. Very messy, but you're in the cracks of a not-very-well thought out legal process.

 

In the trial de novo, the court cannot consider the declarations as evidence, so no one usually asks for them. However, I could see that the officer's declaration could be useful to understand the state's case and thereby contradict it. But, there is no formal process to obtain the declaration.

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
259 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC