Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter, a student at IUS, received a failing grade in

 
Thomas Swartz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas Swartz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1770
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
gave good advice
Positive
the truth hurts, thanks for answering
Positive
Exactly what I wanted and needed to knwo. Thanks.
Positive
It was good to hear this from an expert!
Positive
It confirmed my original opinion, but it was good to hear it from a legal...
Positive
Thank you so much ,I thought they should be responsible since they let them roam...
Positive
Informative feedback in a very timely manner
Positive
it was very helpful than you
Positive
Thanks for the help!
Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

My daughter, a student at IUS, received a failing grade in her final class of her final semester and was told she would have to repeat the class. There are others in the class with similar grades as her who were "passed" as a favor by the professor. She appealed to the dean and he told her before Christmas that she could retake a test and if she passed that test she would receive a passing grade for the next semester but she would still have to pay for the class. He has since reneged and now says she must retake the course.
There are alot more details to this drama, but that is the gist of it.
Does she have any recourse?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Indiana

Already Tried:
Appealed to the professor, and then to the department head.

Submitted: 1228 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied1228 days and 20 hours ago.

HelloCustomer

There is no legal action she could take in court. These matters are seen as within the discretion of the university, and must be redressed within the university system. If she has approached the professor, department head and dean, I'm afraid little else can be done. A court is not going to get involved with the individual grades of students, or review university grading policy.

Thomas

Customer replied1228 days and 20 hours ago.

Can she go to the accreditation agency or will that just make the professor and the dean so mad that they retaliate? They can make her life miserable, after all.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied1228 days and 20 hours ago.

The accreditation agency will not get involved with an individual student's grades. If there were a large group of students who made the same complaint about the university's grading policy, they might look into it. But even then, I don't think they would change individual student's grades.

Thomas

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1770
Answered: 1/4/2010

Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan