Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My exhusband is foreclosing on a house of his and his wife.

 

Customer Question

My exhusband is foreclosing on a house of his and his wife. I have never had my name on this house and I was served papers listed as a defendant along with others. Why am I listed and what do I do? My exhusband and I have no property together and have not for over 8 years.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing. Someone told me that I may have a judgement for child support pending and that is why. Also told me I should respond to the jugde, but what do I say?

Submitted: 1199 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 1199 days and 19 hours ago.

If there is a Foreclosure, that means that the house will be sold at a foreclosure auction, and the proceeds from the sale have to satisfy the liens on the house. One of the liens will obviously be the mortgage, but if you have a judgment for child support, then that judgment, if it was filed with the clerk of the county where your ex lived, then that judgment became a lien on your ex's house as well. Therefore, you have an interest in your ex's property.

 

 

Customer replied 1199 days and 19 hours ago.

Okay, so do I should I respond to the papers and tell the judge anything? I was told this is the time to say whatever I need to the judge regarding anything I feel about this and or child support?

Is there a formal way of responding to these papers that I need to follow and if so how do I know what format that is?

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 1199 days and 18 hours ago.

Who file the summons and complaint? Was it the bank? And do you already have a judgment against your ex?

 

 

Customer replied 1199 days and 18 hours ago.

Bank of America filed summons against my ex, his wife, myself, Wells Fargo, my ex's neighborhood association and any other person of interest.

I did have a judgement against him however I thought it was closed. We did do a child support modification back in June this year.

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied 1199 days and 18 hours ago.

Has your judgment against your ex been satisfied? You do not need to do anything about the Bank of america's summons and complaint. You don't need to answer. Frankly, I would advise you not to worry or lose any sleep over it.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC