Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have cerebral palsy. Last week I flew to Louisville, which

 

Customer Question

I have cerebral palsy. Last week I flew to Louisville, which was my final destination. Whrn I de-planed at the airport, I was followed to the restroom by a woman. When I left the restroom, she still followed me and used her cell phone to call others. I was surrounded by airport police. All I wanted was to go about my business and get my bags and leave!!!
Then on the return flight, I got a cart to my gate. When I saw I had an hour until the flight, I went to a nearby food vendor to get a hot dog. As I went to the correct gate, a cart driver demanded that I tell him where I was going. Then I was surrounded. They demanded to see my documents. US AIR employee went through my tote bag.
My question is to what federal agency could I go to register a complaint. I feel my rights were violated under the A.D.A.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
I wrote US AIR & Standiford Field in Louisville.

Submitted: 1220 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1220 days and 11 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Your fact situation appears to be one in which you may have been discriminated against based upon your Disability. Such actions are prohibited under federal law, Title III of the Americans with Disability Act.

If you feel you or another person have been discriminated against by an entity covered by title III, send a letter to the Department of Justice, at the address below, including the following information:

 

1. Your full name, address, and telephone number, and the name of the party discriminated against;

2 .The name of the business, organization, or institution that you believe has discriminated;

3. A description of the act or acts of discrimination, the date or dates of the discriminatory acts, and the name or names of the individuals who you believe discriminated; and

4. Other information that you believe necessary to support your complaint. Be sure to send send copies of relevant documents. Do not send original documents. You will want to retain originals for evidenciary purposes.


Sign and send the letter to the address below:

U.S. Department of JusticeXXXXX NW
Civil Rights Division
Disability Rights - NYAVE
Washington, D.C. 20530

 

Here is a site which will provide you with additional information:

http://public.findlaw.com/civil-rights/civil-rights-enforcement/disability-access.html

 

 

I wish you the best.

 

 

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

 

Best regards,

 

 

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 1/4/2010

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan