Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can i sue chrysler for my air bag not deploying after hiting

 
ctlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:ctlawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 135
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
THX
Positive
Gave a couple of helpful options -- did not answer my question about the HAMP...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
You led me to the correct web site and answer to my question.... not only...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
It gave a direction to go thank you
Positive
He was ver fast, informative and detailed in his response. I will use him again
Positive
Thank you for your quick response and knowledge of my question
Positive
do notunderstand need for deposit since i have paid $20.requested

Customer Question

can i sue chrysler for my air bag not deploying after hiting a truck at 40 miles an hour

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Kansas

Already Tried:
tried to find out if this is a legit case or not

Submitted: 1187 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ctlawyer replied 1187 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes you can sue them, it would be a products liability case. Whether you will win or how much is another question. You should look for a local personal injury or products liability attorney. They do not charge you a fee unless you win (they take the case on contingency meaning the lawyer gest a percentage of what you win). Find a lawyer you trust and give them the facts of the matter and see if they are interested in handling it.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 135
Answered: 1/4/2010

Experience: over 15 years practice experience in real estate and business matters;

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC