Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was informed by his x-wife that he had to be in

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2338
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

My husband was informed by his x-wife that he had to be in court tomorrow for contempt. He fell behind on childsupport due to being laid off and we live on 235.00 a wk of unemployment. He has tried so hard to find a job and has gone to sch for his CDL & almost finished welding sch too. He started having mini strokes recently and was given a letter by a neurologist that his mind comes and goes due to lack of o2 and cant work at all. He is trying to get medical help thru SSI and hopefully find the blockage. He did not receive a summons but she claims that he will be considered "unable to find" and she will get whatever she wants
even thou she knows where we live. He is afraid if he shows up they will put him in jail. He raised the child and payed support for about 5/6 yrs until Katrina took everything. please advise

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Mississippi

Already Tried:
this is my first attempt. dont have much time

Submitted: 1226 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1226 days and 11 hours ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

How did his ex inform him about the hearing?

 

Thanks

 

Customer replied 1226 days and 11 hours ago.

by phone so we looked it up online and it there!..........Foster

1/19/2009 Summons to a Date Certain Issued to Attorney for Service
(XXXXX XXXXX)

11/19/2009 Notice of Court Setting (1/4/10 @ 9:00am)(DNH)

10/26/2009 Rule 81 Summons issued to attorney for services
(XXXXX XXXXX set for 11-17-09 @ 9:00 a.m.)

10/26/2009 Notices of Court Setting 11-17-09 @ 9:00 a.m.
(Contempt)

10/23/2009 Complaint for Contempt

10/23/2009 Civil Cover Sheet

text and calling. we looked up on line and its there.."foster"

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1226 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the information.

 

If your husband knows about the hearing, HE MUST APPEAR. At the hearing, he can object to proper service and let the judge know that he never was served in person, nor did he receive any notification by mail. If he DOESN'T appear, it is likely that a warrant will be issued for his arrest. Things will have a MUCH better chance of working out if he appears. If he doesn't, he will DEFINITELY end up in jail.

 

If your husband objects to the service of process, the judge may, or may not, place the attorney or process server under oath to testify as to how service was effectuated. The judge can either find that there was proper service, or if there was not, dismiss the action without prejudice (meaning it can be brought back) and the process server or attorney may have their own problems with contempt.

 

However, assuming that the case goes forward, your husband can ask for a public defender or ask for an adjournment to speak to an attorney. He also has the right to proceed without the assistance of an attorney.

 

The problem that your husband faces is that when he became unable to make his support obligations, he didn't seek a reduction in support. Most states don't allow judges to retroactively change child support obligations. This means if a person becomes unable to pay support, the payor may petition the court for a reduction, but, even if the court reduces future payments, it will most likely hold the parent liable for the full amount of support owed at the time. For this reason, if a parent with a child support obligation starts falling behind because the parent's income has decreased or debts have increased, the parent should immediately seek a temporary modification.

 

When a person does not make child support payments on time, the overdue payments are called "arrearages," and the person is "in arrears" on payments. Judges have become very strict about enforcing child support orders and collecting arrearages. While the person in arrears can ask a judge to reduce the amount of future payments, the judge will usually insist that the arrearage be paid in full, either immediately or in installments. Your husband will have to present a reasonable explanation for his non-payment, and may have to explain why he didn't seek the assistance of the court for a reduction in his payments.

 

Federal laws allow the interception of tax refunds to enforce child support orders. Other methods of enforcement include wage attachments, seizing property, suspending the business or occupational license of a payer who is behind on child support, or -- in some states -- revoking the payer's driver's license. Your state's D.A. may employ any one of these methods in an attempt to help you collect from your ex. In addition, the U.S. Department of State may refuse to issue a passport to anyone who owes more than $2,500 in child support.

 

As a last resort, the court that has issued the child support order can hold your ex in contempt and, in the absence of a reasonable explanation for the delinquency, impose a jail term. This contempt power is exercised sparingly in most states, primarily because most judges would rather keep the payer out of jail where there's still a chance your husband will earn the income necessary to pay the support.

 

reference: http://articles.directorym.com/Child_Support_Mississippi-r1145278-Mississippi.html

 

However, the more times that your husband is brought before the court for failure to pay, the more likely it is that jail will be imposed. Even if jail is imposed, your husband could ask for work release--meaning that he can be released from jail for purposes of work, and return to jail when his workday is completed. Work release is discretionary from the judge.

 

I hope you find this information useful and that you PRESS THE GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 2338
Answered: 1/3/2010

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1226 days and 9 hours ago.

how many times did I pay you?

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1226 days and 9 hours ago.

I believe that you only paid JustAnswer once. However, if you want to confirm that, you just need to contact customer service.

 

Thank you.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan