Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My ex-wife passed away in 2001. We had a child togeather and

 

Customer Question

My ex-wife passed away in 2001. We had a child togeather and at my son's mother funeral folks gave him 5,000.00 or so dollars (the son) My ex-mother in law thinks since the checks were made out to her that it's hers to invest for Max. I believe the money should be given to me his father as I have legal custody. Who's money is it?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: South Dakota

Already Tried:
Nothing so far.

Submitted: 1206 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1206 days and 2 hours ago.

hi

 

the money belongs to the child - regardless of who has Conservatorship over it. it must be placed in an account for the child. it cannot be spent for current expenses. and if the checks were made payable to her then she can open the account and act as conservator.

Customer replied 1206 days and 2 hours ago.

Why could the funds not be spent for current expenses?
What if she can't produce the checks?
If you were the father and did not trust the grandma how would you argue the case?

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1206 days and 2 hours ago.

hi

 

you would need to see what she did with the checks. you would need to see if they were placed in an account - if that happened, then you have no case. if not, then you would need to show that she misappropriated the funds intended for the child's future.

Customer replied 1206 days and 1 hours ago.

1.If she did put the monies into what they call a 529 college fund which I suspect she might have and the funds by law belong to her and the grandchild is only the Beneficiary and the fund provides that the grandchild has "no ownership" of the funds even after he turns 18 and beneficiary's may be changed at any time by the owner (grandma) does that qualify "ownership" by the grandchild or does the wiggle room she left herself to give the funds to someone else "raise questions?"

2.Since I have filed a complaint with Small Claims and she technically still "owns" the money could I ask the court to force her to put it into an account solely owned by the grandchild?

Customer replied 1206 days and 1 hours ago.

1.If she did put the monies into what they call a 529 college fund which I suspect she might have and the funds by law belong to her and the grandchild is only the beneficiary and the fund provides that the grandchild has "no ownership" of the funds even after he turns 18 and beneficiary's may be changed at any time by the owner (grandma) does that qualify "ownership" by the grandchild or does the wiggle room she left herself to give the funds to someone else "raise questions?" 2.Since I have filed a complaint with small claims and she technically still "owns" the money could I ask the court to force her to put it into an account solely owned by the grandchild.

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1206 days and 1 hours ago.

hi

 

no. there is no wiggle room in that account. the intent was the money would be for your son. it is his money.

 

a court will not put the account into the minor soley - but you can certainly ask that there be joint owners and add you as a conservator, too - double signatures need for any withdraws. and that is merely for check and balance purposes.

Customer replied 1206 days and 1 hours ago.

Sam, South Dakota codified law 29a-5-102 states a "conservator" is appointed by the court. That is not the case here. Does that make a difference.

In relationship to Max (grandson) I see no "legal" connection between him and his grandma. I would argue that even though the checks were written to grandma that that was only a vehicle to get the funds to Max and she has no "legal" connection to him while a parent is alive and she should have taken the care to get Max's funds to the proper legal conservator, custodian, parent IE me. As you said it's Max's money and I'm wondering how grandma gets the "right to control it" when there is a parent alive. (FYI) Max was 23 months at the time of his mothers funeral.

Thanks Sam we are getting close!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 1206 days and 1 hours ago.

hi

 

well, she can open the account, as you state - i used the term "conservator" apparently with a broad brush. custodian or whatever they call it. and it should be ordered by a court. the only claim she has is the checks made payable to her.

 

your argument is good that there is a surviving parent and the Grand was the "vehicle" - as i stated, there should be, at least, two adults on the account for checks and balances. two adults should need to sign to have any of that money removed for any reason. that is a viable argument -

 

keep in mind, that you will probably need to call in some witnesses - check writers - who gave the Grand the money to testify to what the intent was when they did that. we know what it was, but she can legally say the checks were made payable to her, etc. so think about that.

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 7669
Answered: 1/3/2010

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan