Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I force my ex wife to comply with divorce agreement

 
Brandon M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Brandon M.
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6146
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Rapid response, clear and concise answers. Again Thanks
Positive
he was more than helpful.
Positive
Brandon M. answered all of my questions and provided great examples to...
Positive
thank you!
Positive
Great feedback!
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the penal code listing. I need "proof" to support my reasonings. ...
Positive
Was quick and courteous and fully answered my questions.
Positive
You had an an answer relatively and althought I do not like what the answer was,...
Positive
I thought this was taken care of. Sorry. Nice work. Big help.

Customer Question

How can I force my ex wife to comply with divorce agreement reached in Febuary? Our real estate, 22 acres and house owned outright, was divided 70% her/30% me. We were to meet with a prearranged realtor and list the property and sell it. She would not open the door to the realtor, in fact she shouted and yelled the poor woman away. She is a raging alcoholic. Since there are virtually zero sales of property of this type in the 12 months or so I wish to partition off my 30% in acreage and grow vegetables. Otherwise the property will sit in disrepair while my asset remains in limbo. How I force a sale or partition? We are in Texas.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Texas

Already Tried:
According to the ex's daughter: In August a government agency took ex away to a state facility against her will. A neighbor(s)must have complained about some bad behavior. In December she had a hearing of some sort, the state did not show up to prosecute, and she was released and was returned home. Upon release she stopped payment on a check from her daughter (POA) that I was owed. I had used this check to pay property taxes, which are my responsibility. The daughter had assured me 'mom' would not return home. The divorce was finalized in Feb/09. After seeing the property would not list since she is uncooperative and would not sell anyway with a drunk in residence my plan was to let her self distruct. This almost happened. The daughter would like her in an assisted living place and sell the house. I am mortgage approved. The daughter and I could arrive at a price, probably. But now I'm getting impatient. I'm wondering what is involved to force dividing or selling the property.

Submitted: 1236 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brandon M. replied1236 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi there:

 

A party can be compelled to comply with a court's order by filing a complaint of contempt with the court. If a party is under court order and they knowingly and willingly fail to comply with the order of the court, they are guilty of "contempt of court" this has criminal consequences and can even result in jail time. They usually comply after the court fines/incarcerates them. For a contempt complaint, you would either want to hire an attorney to draft it for you, or you can visit your county law library and ask the law librarian for a sample complaint. Some courthouses also assist (it is venue-specific), so you may want to start by telephoning your courthouse.

 

Let me know if I may be of further assistance. Thank you.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 6146
Answered: 1/3/2010

Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan