Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently (8/09/09) made a purchase through a website called

 

Customer Question

I recently (8/09/09) made a purchase through a website called gunsamerica.com. The seller lives in California. I live in Pennsylvania. Total sale was $1750 of which I received $1600 of the merchandise. I have tried through email and telephone to resolve the matter. Up and including to 12/27/09 with no response from him. I did send a letter of demand on 12/30/09 for the $150 via USPS priority confirmation. He received it today. In this form demand letter it states taking the matter to small claims court. I realize this is a small amount of money. I would do it to prove a point of this man ripping people off. He emailed me back after receiving the demand today(first response since October).According to him in California law I am only allowed to collect the $150 and not the expense of having to go after the money. Further in his response, he states that he is on social security disability and that according to California law I could not collect a penny from him anyhow. What is the law?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
reported incident to BBB. Reported to internet fraud authority. sent letter of demand.

Submitted: 1229 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 1229 days and 4 hours ago.

You are owed $150? Legally you could sue him in the state where he lives. Yo would need a lawyer licensed there to pursue which would cost more than its worth. As for his point. social security is exempt but he obviously have some other assets including yours. You could recover court costs but not travel or legal fees. Consider filing a complaint against him with the dept of consumer affairs and the BBB if he a professional seller.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 1/2/2010

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan