Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 85 year old mother an d i are residents of Stratford Place

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3289
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

My 85 year old mother an d i are residents of Stratford Place Apts. in Adrian MI- a complex designed for those aged 55 and older. The complex is owned by Buckingham Corp. of Indianapolis IN and managed for them by Ms. Gina Mercer.

We have resided here since 11/16/2009. Since then Ms. Mercer has at least three times demanded conferences with my mother (she's considered head of household) to either sign documents, discuss pets and paymnt for them, and another matter which I'm not sure of the subject. Each time, Ms. Mercer was advised by me that my mother was too ill to tolerate meetings ands in no position to understand documentation of any sort. Ms. Mercer came to our apartment- the day my mother was preparing to eneter the hospital and demanded that my mother sign two additional documents for her. At no time has my mother been in any shape to execute or understand Ms. Mercer, etc., I'll give more detail if you like if the system allows it later. is there a crime here?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Michigan

Already Tried:
MOther suffers from cancer and some emotional problems. I consulted Adult Protective services and they have recorded my statement and advised we make this a police matter and seek at least some basic legal counsel. At this point, I can tell you that Ms. mercer is an abusive individual. She has neverr paid heed to my requests to return to speak with my mother after recovery on any matters needing attention. None of the matters in question were of an emergency nature and could well have waited until Mom recovered. The doctor decided he couldn't go ahead in my Mother's case as a direct result of her being so disturbed by the treatment the management here gives her. Ms. Mercer has threatened me with law suits, etc., should i remove my mother from here, etc., She's asked for another meeting with my mother, but I'll not allow it because mother has been left fragile emotionally mby this woman and her tactics. One other item- Ms. Mercer knew full well of my mother's state at move-in. Yet she persists in hassleing Mom. Mom is also 90% deaf and I've never been allowed by Ms. Mercer to receive information and communicate by sign with her so mom could have an understanding of whatever issues Ms. Mercer wishes to settle. I'm trying to remove ourselve from here, without animosity, but that's not going to work. Surely, elder law addresses these situations.

Submitted: 1231 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied1231 days and 5 hours ago.

Dear keyboard,

 

I'm not seeing a clear crime here, since it does not appear that your mom has been declared incompetent. (Yes, I do see the unethical and immoral behavior of Ms. M.). I also don't see that there has been a restraining order of any kind prohibiting Ms. M. from contacting her tenant, your mother. If it were me, I would have my mother execute a durable POA. I would forward a copy of same to the landlord, and also include a confirming letter - confirming your abundance of notifications to the landlord of your mother's ill health, and the landlord's abusive tactics and in circumventing you in order to harrass, unnecessarily, a woman when she is ill. I would indicate that all future contact is to be made through you and that if Ms. M. does not take heed, a criminal complaint of harrassment will be filed with the police department and abuse of the elderly. Mail it certified r.r.r and be sure to copy (or address it too), the bosses of Mrs. M. She is but a lowly manager, you need to make sure the higher ups have been notified.

 

The problem here is that you have taken no legal steps to stip your mom of her rights to be contacted by whoever, including those she contracts with (her landlord), nor has she given you such rights. A child's statements to a 3rd party to stop talking to the parent are not really legally effective - since anyone can say anything - particularly when the landlord has a business agreement (lease) with your mom.

 

Then, of course, you need to tell your mom to not answser the phone or open the door - if she is so incompetent that she can't follow directions, you may want to get her legally declaried incompetent with you are her guardian (I prefer the POA avenue, if available.) If Mrs. M. enters without due notice, the dwelling, you may have a landlord/tenant claim as well, as generally a landlord is not allowed to pop in at will.

 

Good luck.

 

 

Hope this helps to clarify. If it does, please click ACCEPT and follow up if needed after you do so. Also, if you exceeded the one question one answer standard, and the expert provided you with answers to your additional questions, BONUS is an appreciated way of saying thank you! This expert's credit proceeds go towards providing volunteer provisions for the disabled. Thank you for helping!


 

I believe I have answered your question and I hope you a better understanding of your legal issue as a result. As you know, I am only the messenger, not your attorney, nor can I create favorable law if it doesn't exist, so please don't hold it against me if the legal result is not what you wish. ACCEPTING the Answer a so ensures I will be able to assist your with your future legal question. In addition, Positive "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also appreciated. If you would like my assistance in the future, just put my name, STEPHANIE JOY, in your title or first sentence of a new post. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you describe it fully. Also, due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so I apologize in advance if it means more interactions between us. At times, there can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break, or if it is late at night, I may have to go get some shut eye til morning, but rest assured, I'll be back for you. Thanks

Sincerely,

S. Joy, Legal Expert

 

 

My Standard and Required Legal Disclaimer. The information given by me here is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice and you agree that the nominal price you may voluntarily pay for information here clearly does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. You must hire an attorney in your state as a matter of law, in order to receive legal advice and attorney/client relationship and rights. I do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided or whose law would apply, if any. My licensing credentials are noted in my profile, which you have full access to. As law is always changing, you are recommended to consult with the appropriate legal counsel in your jurisdiction for accurate and complete information. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a great day.

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3289
Answered: 1/2/2010

Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan