Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Who do I need to file a complaint on just closed mortgage,

 
Anne's Avatar
  • Answered by:Anne
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 834
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
good lawyer
Positive
VERY COMPLETE AND DETAILED...HELPFUL ANSWER.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
Anne was the best
Positive
What doesn't make sense is the other supervisors downgrade and humiliate...
Positive
Great...to the point and helpful
Positive
Phenominally AWESOME. Unbelievably NICE, CARING, PATIENT, PRODUCTIVE. Anne_C,...
Positive
Many thanks.
Positive
answer was quick and informative
Positive
Awesome responses. You went right to it and saved me hours of research. Highly...

Customer Question

Who do I need to file a complaint on just closed mortgage, broker never set settlement
statement. He also added 5.5 discounts pts. that were not discussed.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Just closed on 12/02/2009.

Submitted: 1263 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Anne replied1263 days and 23 hours ago.

DearCustomer

 

There are several places that should be able to take a complaint against a broker. Here they are:

 

North Carolina Department of Justice (if it is criminal)
Consumer Protection
http://www.ncdoj.com/Consumer.aspx
9001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NCNNN-NN-NNNNbr />Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Consumer Hotline: 877-5-NO-SCAM (877-566-72260

North Carolina Real Estate Commission
http://www.ncrec.state.nc.us/
PO Box 17100
Raleigh, NCNNN-NN-NNNNbr />Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

North Carolina Department of Commerce

www.nccommerce.com/
4314 Main Service Center
Raleigh, NCNNN-NN-NNNNbr />Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />
FBI Charlotte Field Office (if criminal fraud is involved)
http://charlotte.fbi.gov/
400 South Tryon Street, Suite 900
Wachovia Bldg.
Charlotte, NCNNN-NN-NNNNbr />Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)
Greensboro Field Office
www.hud.gov/local/index.cfm?state=nc&topic=offices
Asheville BuildingXXXXX Suite 401
Greensboro, NCNNN-NN-NNNNbr />Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Email: NC_Webmanager@hud.gov

 

In addition, the Better Business Bureau http://www.bbb.org/ may be able to take a complaint also.

 

You may be able to file a lawsuit against this individual as well, but if you can resolve the problem through these services, it will be less expensive than retaining an attorney.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 834
Answered: 1/2/2010

Experience: Trial Lawyer, 15 Years Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan