How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The first defendant who stole million of dollars in stocks

Customer Question

The first defendant who stole million of dollars in stocks and property was never deposed in a case in 1994.
What is the position on the defendant or my attorney who never deposed him.
Mike Somma
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!


Was this a civil case or a criminal case?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
civil case
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.
How did the case end?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The case ended that I received two million dollars for ten years ( no interest ) with my property as collateral. The defendant is my son in law who premeditated stealing all my assets.My documentary is on the internet ( ). The title of the book is
Bank of NY-MELLON transferred my stock with fraudulent documentation from defendant
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

Thanks. Because there was a resolution of the case where you received money, no further legal action can be taken against the first defendant. The doctrine of finality applies.


Also, because this happened approximately 16 years ago, the statute of limitations has long ago passed an no legal action (e.g., possible malpractice) can be taken against your attorney.


These two circumstances are probably the primary reasons why no other attorney is interested in taking your case. In the private sector, the practice of law is also a business and attorneys do not want to take on cases that (a) have no chance of winning, and (b) could subject them to sanction for filing a frivolous lawsuit.


Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
you are not familiar with the statutes of limitation on Florida.
Read my documentary.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.
Florida has a two-year statute of limitations for legal malpractice.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Answer not acceptable.Please cancel any charges.
Thank you,
Mike Somma
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

Sorry for your frustration. A request has been submitted to the moderators to close your question.


Hope you have a good 2010.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Please cancel any charges.
Thank You,
M. Somma

Related Legal Questions