How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86566
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a victim/witness position in Minnesota and my family

Customer Question

I am in a victim/witness position in Minnesota and my family is under a subpoena to appear and give testimony in court. So far we have been subpoenaed twice to court and niether time they needed us there, we didn't go into court (the court room) or talk to the prosecution or even the liason during our time there except thru o phone call to my cell phone from the liason to my cell phone. We feel we are being further victimized by the prosecution and the defense who have asked permission from the judge to smear our previous records through this process which was granted by the judge. Because this thing has taken up time and money, we are no longer willing to be "jerked around" by either side and wish to go on with our lives. There has been no contact with the defendant and no further problems, and we just want all this to go away. Further, we did not instigate this proceeding, it is brought by the state and we have been forced to participate and have made it known to the prosecution that
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Hello,



My name is XXXXX XXXXX X am one of JustAnswer's attorneys. I'll be helping you resolve your matter today.



So your question is - can we quash the subpoena and stop being a witness to this? Correct?



Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Eli, yes I want to quash this so we don't have to be a witness to this anymore. I thought about writing a letter to the Judge but haven't done that yet. I want the Judge to know how this all is effecting our family becuase of the filing of the charge, we cannot have contact with the defendant, so we could not have thanksgiving, my son's birthday or christmas as a family (there is a no-contact order placed as well). The biggest thing is that we were never asked if we wanted to file charges against him, but have tried to comply and have been treated with disdain throught his process which we did not instigate. It is affecting the ability of my son's being able to learn the basics of becoming a mon (he is 12 years old). We want this to go away, not to see the defendant in jail or doing classes or anything that would take away from his willingness to be a father; we don't want to scare him away. Everyone makes mistakes and this happened back in August 2009. We've been without him ling enough.
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
Ok. Now, it's not easy. Even if you won't want to be a witness, the DA can still subpoena you and make you a witness. If you don't come, they'll send a police officer to escort you. So it's a no win scenario. What you have to do is to hire an attorney to bring a Motion to Quash Subpoena. It's worth a shot. He'll have to get creative, but that's what you have to do. A letter to the Judge won't even be read by the Judge. I can help you find an affordable attorney in your area if you'd like. I think you're looking at about $300 to $400 at the most for this. Not so bad...do you want me to help you find someone?

Best of luck in your matter. I'm here if you need any more clarification or follow up info.



I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button for my answer. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work. Understand that when you put in your payment info, you still have not paid until you press ACCEPT.



Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if and I would be happy to answer any and all of the follow up questions.



Remember, sometimes the law under which your situation falls does not give you the outcome or the choices you wanted - please understand that this is not the attorney's fault, but the way of circumstance.



There might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.



Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!



You can always request me for a future legal consultation through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=7286322&FID=7 If you do this, make sure to being the question with “This Question is for Eli…”














Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't think you fully understand about the workings of Minnesota law; I was informed that if we didn't show we would possibly receive a citation for contempt from the court- the papers specify the word "may". It said nothing of being escorted by the police or anything. I personally have never seen any witness that didn't show up be escorted to the court. Usually the case has to be dismissed if witnesses don't show up. I have even seen cases where police officers are witnesses and son't show for one reason or another, and they aren't escorted in by other police officers , the case is just dismissed. Can you research further?
Expert:  Ely replied 4 years ago.
I DO understand. The process for subpoena witnesses is almost exact in most states bar Louisiana. It is VERY UNLIKELY that the Judge will hold you in Contempt over this. That rarely happens. USUALLY, they send out an officer to get you - called an "attachment." And yes, the Court CAN dismiss the case, or order an attachment, or order a contempt for you, or say "I don't care, let's go on with the case, the witness not showing is your problem DA." Any 4 of these things can happen.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.