How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Happy New Year, I signed an apartment rental agreement May

Customer Question

Happy New Year, I signed an apartment rental agreement May 31, 2009 with a start date of 6/1/09, paid deposit plus paid two months advance rent. I was still leasing and living in a condo/duplex seperate location until 9-1-09 upon which time I actually took full occupancy of apt. I recently came out of a 31 yr marriage and have been significantly down sizing my belongings, large house to condo to small 2 bdrm apt. I have health issues and after I moved in became very ill for approximately 3 to 4 wks, therefore the continual process unpacking, downsizing and settling in was slow in attaining. While I was away Dec 4 thru 24th. my landlord entered my apt and proceeded to post an eviction notice on my door. My question is, does the landlord have a right to evict based on (his word) 'clutter'? There was no garbage or waste. Just belongings some still boxed and some unpacked with clear walking paths within the apartment, between rooms and doorways of my apartment. Rents paid.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.

Hi there:

 

which state did this occur in?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Wisconsin USA
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
In the state of Wisconsin, USA
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.

Hello and Happy New Year. The LL is probably calling this a lease violation -- check your agreement to see what it says about keeping the place neat, tidy -- or even determining how much time that you must spend at the unit (it seems that you may have spent more time out of the unit than in the unit over the last 6 months). Just about anything can be interpreted as a lease violation -- even if there is not trash, etc. the LL may be viewing the place as a fire hazard because, in the event of a fire the fire department might have a hard time moving around in the place.

 

In Wisconsin, If the tenant is on a rental agreement for a year or less, the landlord must serve the tenant with a 5-day notice for the first lease violation. If the tenant commits a violation in the same category (rent or other) within 12 months after the 5-day notice was given, the landlord may serve either a 5- or 14-day notice.

 

So, is this your first notice of lease violation? If so, then you should be given an opportunity to correct the issues before the LL can give you a 14 day notice and ask you to leave -- and if you do not leave after the 2nd notice, then the LL can take you to court and seek a formal eviction. If it is your first notice, contact the LL and tell LL that you are entitled to 2 notices and you would like to clean the place up and be given an opportunity to rectify the situation. If he refuses and signs it up in court anyway, then your defense is that he only gave you one notice of lease violation before attempting to evict you -- if he cannot show proof of the first notice, then the court may simply toss his case. If he does have proof of a prior notice, then you should try to clean up as quickly as possible before this goes to court and appear with pictures. You may be able to get some kind of mediation where the LL may allow you to stay so long as you agree to keep the place tidy from then on out. While no one can predict what a court will do for certain, just about everything is negotiable and, if the court orders mediation prior to trial before a judge, you should request mediation and go from there.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

 

THANK YOU.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.