How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what defines harrasment in the work place

Resolved Question:

what defines harrasment in the work place?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

 

Can you please describe some of the conduct that's occuring which is the subject of your question?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

its kinda hard for me to say because in alot of casses he inforces rules on me and holds me accountable for things that he over looks for other pple

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.
And why do you believe that he treats you differently than the others?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

today when we had a potluck a girl walked out with food and he didnt say anything to her for taking food back to her desk, but when i walked out he said "come on man u know better then that where are u going with that" and i was just going to get my wallet from my desk for lunch and i had my plate covered when she was eating off of her plate while she walked by him and he even said hi to her. this was the second time he made a point to tell me i couldnt even keep a coverd plate of food on my desk when other pple were eating at their desk.

 

another instance would be that he gave me a final written warning for just pulling my cell phone out of my pocket for 2 seconds when 2 days before that he just told another guy to put his phone away so he didnt get in trouble and that guy had his phone sitting on his desk .

 

a couple weeks ago he had a ticket for my friend for a golf tournament and i was supposed to get it from him for my friend, so he said "make sure i give u chris's ticket" i said " yea cuz if u didnt he would prolly kill me cuz he wouldnt get to go" and he said " well maybe i wont give it to you then so he can kill you" a girl that was sitting there said "hugo u cant say that there are witnesses here" and he said" well i didnt say i was going to kill him i just said i was going to let chris kill him"

 

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 4 years ago.

Unfortunately, not all forms of harassment or unequal treatment in the workplace are against the law. State and federal laws do not create a code of civility in the workplace. Rather, the laws are only concerned about when a person is harassed or discriminated against because of their membership in certain protected groups. What are those groups? It's against the law to harass or treat someone differently because of their race, gender, disability, national origin, military veteran status, or age (over 40 in most states). In those situations a person would have to show/link up the fact that they're being treated differently because of their protected group.

 

In other words, it's not against the law for the boss to be a jerk just for the sake of being a jerk. It is against the law -- it is illegal harassment -- if one is a jerk because of another person's race, gender, disability, etc.

 

Now, those are the law restrictions.

 

A workplace is entirely free to set up internal rules which more closely monitors employee conduct and says that certain "jerk-like" conduct is not acceptable and can result in discipline. However, those rules and that discipline are totally self-regulating to such a company. There's nothing that the law can do to enforce it.

 

From the facts you've described, this person is not breaking the law. So, your only option was to contact HR and see what they'll do. They have the discretion to do something -- but the law does not require it.

 

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful in better understanding where you stand and why. I also hope that you find this answer to be ACCEPTable!

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20232
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions