Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had been in a relantionship with a guy (greg) for 2 1/2 years

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5457
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

I had been in a relantionship with a guy (greg) for 2 1/2 years and i became pregnat but i had cheated on him. either way i had my son and let greg sign the birth certificate i found out that he isnt the father and want to remove him from the birth certificate and change his last name. what do i do? how do i go about doing it? he was born in tn. but we reside in ky.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Kentucky

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 1214 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1214 days ago.

Hello,

 

You would need to get a paternity test done to verify who the biological father is first. Then you would need to file for a court order establishing the biological father and disqualifying the person who signed the birth certificate in the court records. Next you would need to submit a copy of the order along with a petition to change the birth certificate to the Tennessee Vital Records office and they will make the changes.

 

Form and instructions:

http://health.state.tn.us/vr/PH3343.pdf

 

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5457
Answered: 1/1/2010

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 23+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1214 days ago.

how do i get a paternity test done? how much do they cost? and is there a way for assistance to pay for it? where would i need to get a court order? what state would i get it in?

Customer replied 1214 days ago.

where do i get a dna test done? how much do they cost? is there assistance i can get to pay for it? how do i get a court order? what state do i do this in because i live in kentucky?

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1214 days ago.

If the biological father is willing, you can get him to go to a testing lab and they can perform the test by swabbing the inside of his mouth with a large q-tip to get a sample.

 

If memory serves, in KY it is around $300 but you can Google "paternity testing" and get lots of results for labs and contact them for exact costs.

 

I don't know if there is any type of assistance to pay for them, but most labs will allow you to make payment arrangements.

 

Once you get the results, you can contact the "friend of the court" in the Circuit Court and they can help guide you through filing the motion in Family court.

 

The order can be from either TN or KY, they will each recognize each other's orders under the full faith and credit and reciprocity doctrines.

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

Customer replied 1214 days ago.

what is the friend of ther court

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 1214 days ago.

It is a person employed by the court system to help individuals who do not have attorneys file motions and navigate their way through the court system.

 

Legal Aid is another agency that can assist, often at reduced or no fees.

http://www.kylawhelp.org/

 

 

Thanks.

Matt

 

 

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan