How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38598
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what happens if you violate your unsupervised probation Is

Customer Question

what happens if you violate your unsupervised probation? Is it guaranteed that your going to jail?! :-(
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. What exactly were you on probation for? When did you get the ticket? Were you deserving of the ticket?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I live on Missouri I'm a United States Airmen of Whiteman AirForce Base. I was driving through Indiana to get to Cicinnatti to visit my girlfriend when I got pulled for speeding. I gave the officer who pulled me over and the judge a reason for why I was speeding; I told them that my girlfriend was sick and had been all day as we were texting back and forth my whole way to her house and before I finally started speedig that I had received a text from her saying that she might have to go to the Emergency room. Seeing thatshe was sick she wouldn't have been able to drive herself so at that point I was an hour and a half away so I sped up and I was clocked by a officer doing 98mph in a 70 . I was supposed to serve 2 months in Jail for reckless driving but it was downgraded to 2 months unsupervised probation. I took full responsibility for the severety of my actions. Now coming through Georgia on military leave to see my family for Christmas I got a ticket for speeding when I was clocked trying to pass into the fast lane. You have to speed up to pass a car! Do I have to go back 2 base and tell them I know have to serve 2 MONTHS in JAIL! I'm active duty!
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the question.

First of all, do not panic. You are not guilty yet but you MUST retain an attorney who will try to defend you and remove this ticket--you will have to plead not guilty and have your attorney try to defend you. As a future point--if you are on probation, do not speed, even to pass a vehicle--go slower than traffic but do NOT speed.

If you lose this case, you WILL have to disclose it to your Base, and you will be jailed for two months. Before that happens, retain an attorney, explain your situation, and get a second opinion so you can set your mind at ease--he or she will most likely tell you the same thing as I am telling you. First try to dismiss this ticket and then consider disclosing it to your base.

Hope that helps.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 12/24/2009 at 8:29 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How do I try to "dismiss" the ticket?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
You file a not guilty plea, and try to find cause that would either make the ticket invalid, either based on procedural grounds (meaning on whether the ticket was actually filled out correctly), or on substantive grounds (meaning on whether or not you actually committed the offense).

Good luck!

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 12/24/2009 at 8:38 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Oh so when you say try to have it dismissed you mean go to court and try to win the case.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Yes, exactly.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 12/24/2009 at 8:44 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
...This is the only way huh sir?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Yes it is.

If you pay the fine, you admit guilt. Then you do have to disclose it to the base, and you get charged with breaking probation, which sends you to jail.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 12/24/2009 at 8:47 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38598
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Lawyer
38598 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.