How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SavyLawyer Your Own Question
SavyLawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4300
Experience:  Licensed to practice law, I have experience in dealing with a wide variety of legal issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
SavyLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the maximum amount I can sue for in a defamation of

Resolved Question:

What is the maximum amount I can sue for in a defamation of character lawsuit?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 6 years ago.
Hello, and thank you for contacting the just answer team.

There is no statutory limit to what you can sue for. Instead, the court is going to look for you to claim reasonable damages based on the circumstances. So, you can allege three types of damages. Compensatory --- meaning quantifiable damages compensating you for losses (such as loss of work etc), Consequential --- damages that resulted as a foreseeable consequence of their behavior, and if the defamation was intentional Punitive --- damages leveled as punishment for the behavior. Again, there is no set maximum that you can sue for, and instead, the goal is to come up with a number that seems reasonable based on the detailed circumstances of the case. If you have not yet retained an attorney to assist you, I would suggest doing so before trying to come up with a damages amount. Attorneys generally will have a better sense of what damages your particular case entails. For a referral to an attorney in your area of Mississippi, contact the Mississippi Bar Association HERE.

I hope this helps, and thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask. Otherwise, please remember to click the green ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Take care
SavyLawyer and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions