Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a medical professional corporation. I recently terminated

 

Customer Question

I have a medical professional corporation. I recently terminated a physician because she was submittinjg false claims. She nows wants access to all patient records to prove she was paid for all patients she saw and such services were not credited to another physician. The practice is in Pennsylvania. What privacy rights do I have to prevent complying with such a request for documents.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Currently in the case is in binding arbitration. The contract with the terminated physician is an independent contractor. She received a portion of the revenue received from the patient or insurance company. Now that she has been terminated, she wants to view all of our book keeping to prove no other physician was credited for the servics she performed. This seems to me to be a violation of the company's right to privacy. Are there any PA cases showing precedance regarding PA Business record privacy?

Submitted: 1249 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied 1249 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello. There is no such "business record privacy" laws in any states, and all business records are subject to court order and/or subpoena if they become the subject of a lawsuit. Your major issues are the patients right to privacy under the HIPPA regulations, and while you are going to be obligated to turn over records regarding what was billed and what this physician was involved in, there is no way that you should be turning over anything to do with patient files and records to anyone outside of the practice unless a court orders you to do so and can come up with some method to insure that the information that is reviewed and extracted from these records does not constitute violations of the HIPPA reulations. Even simple bookkeeping records may identify patient issues/problems that this physician and attorneys have no right to review under HIPPA. What you need to do here is object to the arbitrator that such a review can be a violation of the HIPPA regulations for patient privacy on all levels, and see if the arbitrator can come up with a plausible solution regarding the review of any medical billing records (regarding actual patient files, you should not turn those over, period, unless your attorney advises you to do so). Perhaps the arbitrator can review the billing records to determine that this physician was credited appropriately without actaully disclosing the information about the patient and other procedures from the patients billing records.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

 

THANK YOU

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 5171
Answered: 12/13/2009

Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan