How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HPlawyer Your Own Question

HPlawyer
HPlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience:  GA Lawyer
17407822
Type Your Legal Question Here...
HPlawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting a divorce after 6 years of marriage, do you have

Resolved Question:

I am getting a divorce after 6 years of marriage, do you have the right of some of my husband retirement money. There was o prenup.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 4 years ago.
Your husband's retirement money will generally be considered a martial asset (at the very least, to such an extent it has increased or accrued during the marriage) and will be subject to an equitable division as provided in the divorce decree.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

We always had 2 different checking accounts. What about the debts I have accrued during the marriage. he bought most of the furniture using his checking acct, because at that time i was not financially able to help out. he also has about $15,000.00 in stock market and 4,000 in savings. do i have rights to thise as well?

 

Expert:  HPlawyer replied 4 years ago.
So long as the money in those checking accounts, stock market, or savings have accrued during your marriage, you will generally have a right to such property.



Conversely, if the property was inherited or existed prior to the marriage, AND has remained untouched, then it will generally NOT be considered martial property and a spouse would have no right to such property.



As for debts, those would generally be distributed equally or equitably as well.



Regarding the furniture, if he purchased it and paid it off, then it's part of the marital property and should be divided equitably between the two of you. It does not matter if he paid for it initially.






Customer: replied 4 years ago.
How do you get possession of the retirement money? Cash money or when you retire?What if he transfered all his money to his (let say) mom account to keep me away from the money?
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 4 years ago.
You will get it through the Court process. Generally, you will get the money now, and it will be discounted based on its present value. (e.g., a $100 10 years from now might only be worth $70 today.)




If he is trying to conceal his money or transfer it to avoid you from getting it, that would be a fraudulent conveyance, and it would not go well for your husband.


Customer: replied 4 years ago.
he was the one who committed adultery and first to file for divorce, does that help his case? I am originally from a different country and married him in good faith. I only obtained my citizenship last year, will that work against me?
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 4 years ago.
Him having committed adultery will definitely help your case, especially if it is the reason you are divorcing him.

When you obtained your citizenship should not matter.


HPlawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 872
Experience: GA Lawyer
HPlawyer and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions