How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17523
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have been married 15 years. We have 3 children. We live

Resolved Question:

We have been married 15 years. We have 3 children. We live in Kansas and bought a home here about 3 years ago. I MUST leave. I have a job and may be able to support myself and the children with some help from my family. The house (and everything else) is in my husbands name ONLY. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I need to know if I will be persued for the house payments when my spouse defaults on the house.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 years ago.

The house (and everything else) is in my husbands name ONLY. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I need to know if I will be persued for the house payments when my spouse defaults on the house.

 

Response: No, you will not be response for mortgage payments since your name is presumably not on the mortgage and you do not live in a community property state where assets and debts acquired during the marriage are community property and shared responsbility of the husband and wife.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
That's why I stated that I live in Kansas......so I could PAY you to find out if I live in a state that IS "a community property state"
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 years ago.

I do not know what your issue is.

 

You asked a question and I answered it. I do not know what you knew before you posed the question.

 

Your question as to whether you could be liable for the mortgage payment was properly answered. YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PAY IF YOU DO NOT LIKE MY RESPONSE.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17523
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

WOW

 

Thanks for your time.

Expert:  lwpat replied 7 years ago.
Catheryn
I think you misread the expert's answer. The answer states that you do not live in a community property state. Your reply confused the other expert and it was just a simple miscommunication.

so I could PAY you to find out if I live in a state that IS "a community property state"

The expert answered in the negative and with the correct answer and deserves the accept should you decide to do so.

Related Legal Questions