Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a mortgage on our home, however we both lost our jobs

 
HPlawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:HPlawyer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 825
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your advise, it helped me to decide if I wanted to see if I wanted to...
Positive
Yes, i was very happy with the answer,thank you.
Positive
I like the fact that this lawyer gave many options . Tiff and co has left me...
Positive
Great
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very satisfied.
Positive
queick and detailed reply.
Positive
Thanks! That's a huge help!!!
Positive
"willful" is prima facie, since she knows it's not allowed. "Malicious"--who...

Customer Question

We have a mortgage on our home, however we both lost our jobs 2 years ago, I have been working through a temp agency for a year however it is not enough for the mortgage. our son moved in with us and he has been paying the mortgage for the last 2 years we would like to transfer the deed to the house to our son, so that he could take out a new mortgage on the house and pay off the mortgage that we have. Can we do this. Or do we have to sell the house to him?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
I called a mortgage company and I was told that they could not help me because my son was not on the deed, so they could not refinance, and I asked if If my son would buy the house would he still have to come up with a 20% down payment? I was told that according to Gnmay guidelines I could not sell him the house.

Submitted: 1226 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  HPlawyer replied 1226 days and 6 hours ago.

Unfortunately, you will actually have to sell him the house. The important thing to remember is that the mortgage company has a lien on the property, and that lien will have to be satisfied before you are allowed to transfer the property. Otherwise, people could easily circumvent a mortgage and a mortgage company would have no recourse.




Depending on how much equity you have in the house, here is one possible way of resolving your situation. Assume that you have a house worth $100K with a $80k mortgage left over, meaning you have $20K of equity in your property. You could likely get a line of credit against your home equity, borrow $20k, and then transfer the $20k to your son. Then, your son could obtain a $100k mortgage on the property and put the $20k down, and you could sell the property to him for $100k, which would be enough to satisfy your mortgage and satisfy the $20k Loan you took out against your property. Another option is for your son to approach a bank and inform them of the situation and how the property already has equity built into it.



Overall, you may have options, but the mortgage company does not have to agree to work with you and you would be responsible for satisfying the mortgage before you could transfer the property's title.




Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 825
Answered: 12/1/2009

Experience: GA Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC