How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD Your Own Question

JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i took 3,000. from a bank account at work. I want to pay

Resolved Question:

i took 3,000. from a bank account at work. I want to pay it back. what should I do.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

You should go first thing in the morning and see a criminal defense attorney. You should explain the details of the incident and develop a plan for the best way to return this without triggering a criminal prosecution. We all make mistakes... but the key here is to correct your mistake while incurring the least amount of harm possible.

 

You should remember that anything you say to anyone other than your lawyer could be used against you in court. So don't tell anyone about this... no one.

 

If you cannot afford a lawyer or cannot get in to see one then try calling your local public defender's office and speaking with one of their attorneys.

 

http://www.opd.state.md.us/offices.html

 

The key here is to refrain from giving anyone reason to prosecute you if at all possible. You made a mistake... so you need to fix it. I also think fixing this quickly would be wise.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
if its paid back over a period of 3 months and not done anymore would it be better to take that route then having to go public and lose job and face in community
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.
How would paying it back over 3 months help? Wouldn't the money be missed or be spread over more audit trails if it goes on that long?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i am afraid. its an account that gets checked once a year (during audit) exact transactions have never been checked. just balances to bank statement and ledgeri want to pay back hate feeling like this never done anything like this before but my luck it would be checked first time in 6 years.
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

"Exact transactions have never been checked..."

 

If that is the case maybe returning the entire amount immediately would be better. This way the balance will be corrected tomorrow and the transactions may never be checked. Please understand that I do not know the nature of your business or the nature of the oversight on this account or the nature of your access to it. Nonetheless, a speedy correction can be much easier to explain than one that takes 3 months.

 

I know you are afraid. Anyone would be... but don't let that stop you from doing the right thing. Return the money. If you get caught then you get caught returning the money to it's rightful owner... personally I would rather be caught returning the money than caught holding it for 3 months. The strategy for its return is a personal decision that you must make yourself... I can only tell you that you should consult a local criminal defense lawyer to help minimize the chances of prosecution and to develop a relationship and plan if an investigation were launched.

 

It is not time to panic. You know what to do. You just need to do it.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
JD and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.