How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I avoid going to jail for failure to complete community

Resolved Question:

How do I avoid going to jail for failure to complete community service
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!


Why wasn't the community service completed?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I work a full time job and live 25 miles away from where i was supposed to do it so transportaion and work got in the way
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

Could you perform community service at a non-profit that's closer to where you live?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
yes but i have ran out of time and have to see the probation officer tomorrow
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.

Then explain your situation to the probation officer and ask if it would be possible for you to get an extension of time and be able to do the community service with a non-profit organization that is closer to your home (be sure to give him names so that you can show that you're serious).


More often than not, the POs will work with you, if you take the initiative.


Good luck and best wishes! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
what if i was already given an extension and blew it? I have done everything else but the community service
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.
Then you could have a bit more of a problem. If it's going to be jail, then ask the judge for "work release" or to consider "tether" so that you don't lose your job.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
it was for ouil so what do you think will happen? sorry to be a bother
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 6 years ago.
It really depends upon who your judge is. Judge's don't like it when their orders aren't followed. It's a sign of disrespect. You dug yourself a deeper whole by blowing off the second chance you were already given. If the jail is overcrowded, you probably won't go to jail. If there's room at the jail, you may get some -- just be sure to ask the judge for work release.
JB Umphrey and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions