How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawyer Lori Your Own Question

Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2135
Experience:  10 years of legal experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawyer Lori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mom has me on her pennsylvania car insurance but i live

Customer Question

my mom has me on her pennsylvania car insurance but i live in new york i want to switch my insurance to new york but they ask if i have had previous insurance and i dont want my mom to get in trouble if they find out i live in new york because i have been on probation for the last year and a half i cant say i have lived in pa since how can i swiych it wiyhout her getting in trouble
Submitted: 4 years ago via Answerly.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
Was the car registered to your mother in PA?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the information. You may have been an authorized driver under your mother's policy but the car was not your car so you did not have any insurance on the car, your mother has insurance on the car. You will need to register the car in your name and acquire insurance too. It will be treated as if its a new registration and insurance. There is no need to inform anyone that the car was in NY prior to you registering the car.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
im asking about the insurance though my name was on her policy bu it shouldnt have been because i have a new york license and i dont live there but she said i did for the insurance so i would be covered but now i want to switch it into my name but when i went to get a quote for insurance they ask u if u are presently insured if i say that i am under my moms can she end up getting in trouble with her insurance if they find out ive been living in new york and i cant say i just moved because ive been on probation for a year and a half so i have to say that i have lived in new york for the last year and a half
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 4 years ago.
Since the car is registered in your mother's name, she is technically the owner of the vehicle. As the owner of the vehicle, she is required to have insurance on the car which she did. You were listed on her policy because you had her permission to drive "her car". She did nothing wrong, as she owned the car and you were using it with her permission. The fact that you live out of state does not create a conflict. You have been insured legally under her policy and she should not get in trouble. The insurance company is asking if you are insured, because if not they can increase your rates.

This is not an unusual circumstance. When I was younger, my car registration and insurance was also under my parents' policy because it was cheaper.

Hope this helps. Good luck.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

is that true even if she told them i live there she said i have to tell them i live there to have her insurance and i dont i got a speeding ticket in new york recently and my adress is a new york address and im also on probation so even if her insurance found out she lied about me living there she wont get in trouble

 

Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 4 years ago.
Basically, should your mother's insurance company find out that you were on the policy but did not live at that address, they would most likely increase her premiums to reflect your true address. You are permitted to live in another state and even have another state's drivers license and be on her policy so long as she reports your correct address. To put you on her policy she would have had to give them your driver's license. In the event you were in an accident and she had not given them your out-of-state address, they would be within their rights to deny your claim.

Typically in situations such as this, the insurance company will never even find out that you are in New York and this would never be an issue. The NY insurer may check with your mother's insurance company to find out if you are in fact on her policy. Your mother's response if they question her is that you were only planning on being in NY temporarily. Also, with you getting a speeding ticket, it is very likely that they reported that to the insurance company, so your mother's insurance company may already know that you have a NY license.
Lawyer Lori, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2135
Experience: 10 years of legal experience.
Lawyer Lori and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.