How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been married and divorced three times. My present partner

Resolved Question:

I have been married and divorced three times. My present partner is a widower and is very reluctant to remarry. We have been living together for almost nine years. He has designated me as his benifishery on his IRA and on life insurance. He has me on his health insurance as a life partner. We recently purchesed a house and he put my name on the deed but not on the mortgage. We each own another house and plan to sell them and pay the new mortgage off. My question is: Is there any advantage or disadvantage to not being legally married.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Being married might make you eligible to draw off his social security here.The problem I see here is if he dies and leaves his half to say children then you have joint interest with them.As long as he does valid will here leaving you the house at least you would be protected.

You could leave your interest to him as well in a valid will.Marriage here is certainly not required if you will do estate planning.This includes a will, a power of attorney and living will for health care decisions.

This way both parties are protected here and they have the people they trust making decisions.Its important because if say one has stroke and you aren't married the nearest living relative makes all decisions.

Also in Texas make sure any other bank accounts have joint right of survivorship.You just sign cards at the bank.Overall you can be protected here either by marriage or estate planning.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Where do we get help with estate planning?

 

What about health insurance? If we marry after he retires will I be covered or will this depend on the carrier?

Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.
If he has company plan the spouse is covered--another good point here to marry.The state bar here has lawyer referral here to help you find local lawyer to prepare your estate documents.
Expert:  Ray replied 5 years ago.

Lawyer Referral Information Service

The State Bar of Texas Lawyer Referral Information Service helps connect lawyers with persons in counties where there is no local lawyer referral service. Participating lawyers have indicated the area(s) of law in which they can help clients, and in which counties.

Need a lawyer?

State Bar of Texas Certified Lawyer Referral Services

County

Name of LRS

Referral Line

 

Texas Legal Services Center

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Bexar

San Antonio Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Collin

Plano Bar Association

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Dallas

Dallas Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

El Paso

El Paso Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Harris

Harris County Bar Association

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Harris

Harris County Criminal Lawyers

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Harris

Houston Lawyer Referral Service, Inc.

(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Jefferson

Jefferson County Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Nueces

Corpus Christi Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Tarrant

Arlington Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Tarrant

Tarrant County Bar Association LRS

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Travis

Austin Tenant's Council

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Travis

Central TX Lawyer Referral

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

State of Texas
(rural counties)

State Bar of Texas Lawyer Referral Info. Service

877-9TEXBAR

New Online Referrals!

If your county is not served by one of the local referral services above use our new online referral service!

 

Speak with a live representative

1-800-252-9690 or 1-877-9TEXBAR (Toll Free)

Hours of operation:
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
The call-in service is closed on legal holidays.

Here's how it works

Utilize the online referral service by clicking on the "Online Referrals" button above or call 1-800-252-9690 or 1-877-9TEXBAR(toll free). Your name, address and phone number will be required. You will be asked in which county you need a lawyer and to briefly state your problem. Remember, the information specialist is not a lawyer and cannot give legal advice.

You will be provided the name and phone number of an attorney if there is a match in the referral system. When you call the attorney to schedule a meeting, please inform them that you were referred by the State Bar of Texas.

Your first 30 minutes of legal consultation will cost $20. After the initial half-hour, you and the attorney may negotiate fees should you decide to authorize the lawyer to take action on your legal problem.

How to work with your lawyer and save money.

Any information given will be held in the strictest confidence.
(Please read disclaimer.)

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30328
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
11557 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law