How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD Your Own Question

JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if someone brings you a a truck with no motor in it . a motor

Customer Question

if someone brings you a a truck with no motor in it . a motor is put in the truck built by the mechanic .all parts were provided by the mechanic.it sounds fine runs good is driven away from the place where it was worked on after 30 to 40 days have passed the owner takes it to someone else they claim the motor job was bad then they file claim against the person who performed the motor job . the mehacic was never given the opportunity to fix the problem if it was something wrong related to the job performed.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

I understand that the owner of the truck is claiming poor workmanship on the truck. What is your question? Was any of this done in writing? Is anything wrong with the truck or was this just one mechanic speaking poorly of another mechanic's work?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
nothing in writing i feel its another mechanic speaking poorly of another. plus i do not no what was wrong with the vehicle he never bruoght the vehicle back for me to check or fix before he took it to someone else .do i need a lawyer 2600.00 for as he claim incomplete repairs i drove the vehicle and he did also for almost a month
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

Whether or not to hire an attorney is a personal decision. I always recommend that someone at least consult with a local attorney about their problem since it is usually free and can leave you with valuable information and direction.

 

Does he have a lawyer? Do you know this other mechanic? If so, do you feel comfortable contacting him to see what was wrong with the vehicle? Do you feel comfortable calling the plaintiff and asking him for details on what was wrong with the vehicle? Do not admit to anything, but you need more information to know what your direction should be.

 

You need to gather information as to the nature of the problem. Then you need to ascertain if the problem was related to your work, to the parts used, or to some other factor that had nothing to do with the job. Without knowing more it is hard to tell.

 

At the very least you could send a letter to the plaintiff, or his lawyer, requesting a written description of the problems and the costs of each issue. This could give you an idea. Further, most new parts come with a warranty that may cover resulting damage if it was a part failure.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

JD, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years in practice as a litigator ... civil and criminal
JD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
the lawyer contacted me i offered to give him all his money back if he returned all my parts they wanted to keep all my parts and i pay 2600.00
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

This does not change my position. Ask his lawyer to give you all the information on the problem with the vehicle and make a determination whether you feel responsible for the issue. Unless you provided a warranty you would only be responsible for bad work... if you did the job right and the motor failed or a part failed that you could not anticipate then you are not liable for the problem.

 

You should consult a local attorney for some good friendly advice on any settlement offer you plan to make.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.