How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am at a costumer Service Airline job where we have to take

Resolved Question:

I am at a costumer Service Airline job where we have to take money and have no secure drawer or looked till to put the money in ,we are provided an envelope to put money in .Well my money was stolen and now I am suspended from work ,so I am being acussed of takind the money .But this has happend to other people also not just my self on days I was not working.
so what can I do if I loose my job over $80.00 as I did not steal this money .
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your situation. Did you have a written employment agreement or contract with your employer?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

No just filled an application they dont have contracts

 

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
When are you going to hear back from them?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I am to call them in two days
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Well, unfortunately, all you can do is call them back and see what they're going to do.

Since you didn't have a written employment agreement or contract with them, that means you are an at-will employee. That means they can let you go any time for pretty much well any reason. They can't fire you because of your race, gender, age, etc. but anything else is free game. That's the whole nature of "at will" employment.

So, if you do lose your job, all you can do is try to file for unemployment.

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead! I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
JB Umphrey and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you