How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20233
Experience:  Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
14211116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a coworker has issued a complaint about me, am i allowed

Resolved Question:

if a coworker has issued a complaint about me, am i allowed to view his/her report that they sent to corporate?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer!

Do you have a written employment agreement or contract with your employer?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i signed a booklet explaining all the company policies and what not when i was first hired.
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
If you do not have a written employment agreement saying that you are entitled to a copy of the complaint if one is filed, then your employer has no legal duty to give you a copy.

Your employer can choose to share a copy with you if they want. However, the employer has no legal obligation to give you a copy.

I know that it may seem to be unfair and unjust....but it's not against the law.

Good luck and best wishes for better days ahead. I hope that you find this information to be helpful and this answer to be ACCEPTable!
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thank you. the same employee is attempting to file a restraining order against me but based on some restraining order law i have looked up, i do not believe i have done enough to warrant a restraing order. any tips on fighting that?
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 7 years ago.
Just stick with the truth, be patient, be respectful, and wear proper attire when you go to court. Put your best foot forward like you're going to a job interview.

Good luck!
JB Umphrey and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you