How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawdoctor Your Own Question

Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience:  22+ years legal practice including corporate, business, criminal, entertainment and litigation
14932443
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawdoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my tenant hasnt paid rent for 3 months. Ive sent her eviction

Resolved Question:

my tenant hasn't paid rent for 3 months. I've sent her eviction notice and haven't heard from her. She is not answering my calls nor respond to my text messages. What do I do next?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawdoctor replied 4 years ago.
DearCustomer

Thank you for allowing me to assist you with your question.

I have a primer on eviction law:

Illinois law generally requires a written eviction notice. The landlord must serve the tenant with the written notice before filing a court case. There are two exceptions:

  • A lease can waive the right to notice. Ill. 2d. 1, 370 N.E. 2d 504 (1977); Frocks v. Ziff, 397 Ill. 497, 74 N.E.2d 699 (1947).
  • If the lease sets a fixed time for its expiration, no written notice is required. 735 ILCS 5/9-213.

If the landlord gives a notice anyway, it must comply with the statute. Local ordinances can also require a written notice, as is the case in Chicago.
Service of Notices Services may be tendered in one of three ways in most cases:

  • Personal service on the tenant;
  • Personal service on someone at the tenant’s home, more than 12 years old;
  • Mailing to the tenant by certified or registered mail, with a return receipt from the tenant.

If no one is living at the tenant’s house, the landlord may post the notice.

 

If the tenant gets the notice, improper service may be waived. Proof of non-receipt can be difficult if the service of notice is proper on its face. Sometimes the landlord acknowledges improper service, by, for example, posting the notice when the tenant is in possession.

 

The notice must describe premises well enough so it may be identified.

Notice of Termination: The notice must say that the tenancy will be terminated. It does not have to use the word “terminated”, but it must make clear that at the end of the notice period, the tenant will lose rights to the home.

 

The affidavit of service does not need to be completed on the copy given to the tenant. After the tenant is served, the landlord should complete the affidavit of service and sign in front of a notary. A copy of the notice with a completed affidavit of service and a notary’s signature must be filed with the court file.

 

Notices may not be served until after the default, if the notice is based on a default. Regardless of the date on the notice, the notice period does not begin to run until after service.

 

Notices do not have to give the date on which the tenancy will terminate. They must give the number of days after service of the notice that the tenancy will terminate. The landlord may give more days than the statutory requirement.

 

Even after the tenancy is terminated, the landlord still must proceed with a court order for the eviction. It is the termination of the tenancy that gives the landlord the right to file a court action seeking eviction.

 

Until the full notice period given for the notice runs, the landlord cannot file in court for an eviction action.

 

The notice period is counted starting with the day after the notice is served. The last day of the period is also excluded if it falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday. If the tenant was served by mail, the notice period starts from the day after the tenant actually received the notice.

 

A five day notice is given for nonpayment of rent. It must state the amount of rent due and give five days for the tenant to pay the rent.


The notice can only ask for the rent that is actually due at the point the notice is issued. The notice must give a definite amount of rent as due and owing. Only rent can be included in the notice.

 

If the Tenant Owes Less than Demanded If the tenant owes less money than the landlord has demanded, the tenant needs only to pay the actual rent money due and owing to defeat the eviction notice. The tenant must pay all that is due, however; payment of less than what is due will not defeat the eviction, even if the landlord demands more than what is owed.

 

If the tenants can pay the rent due, they should tender the money. Tender is when a tenant offers the rent due to the landlord. Ideally, tender should be made in the presence of witnesses. The tenant should get a receipt if the landlord accepts the money. Tender must be made before the five days are up. Tender will defeat the eviction action even if the landlord refuses the money.

 

If the notice does not contain language saying only full payment will waive the notice, then the landlord’s acceptance of even partial payment can be argued to reinstate the tenancy.

 

Landlord’s 10-Day Eviction Notice A 10 day notice is given for violating any lease provision. There is no right to cure a 10 day notice under state law. There is a right to cure under some ordinances. Acceptance of rent for a period after the notice is issued can waive the notice.

The violation cited must be a violation of the lease, not a side agreement. Landlord need not specify conduct but must give the “character of the default, ” or a general description of what provision of the lease was violated. Any ambiguities in the lease are construed against the drafter.

Where the 10 day notice is based on nonpayment, the Illinois Supreme Court has permitted the tenant to cure by tendering the rent within the 10 day period. Repeated nonpayment or late payment of the rent could also be grounds for a 10 day notice, possibly without a right to cure.

Landlord’s 30-Day Eviction Notice Where there is a month-to-month tenancy, the landlord may terminate it at any time by giving a thirty day notice. The landlord does not need to give any reason for terminating the tenancy.

Annual Leases Landlords are required to give a minimum of 60 days’ notice of the termination of a year-to-year lease, and no more than six months’ notice.


If you need forms, most the clerk of court in the county where the property is located have the forms for you to file out. They may charege a small fee. Take them with you and make a copy so that you have a set for the next time you have to deal with this.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Good luck and Godspeed.

If the information that I provided was helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Bonuses are gladly accepted. Thank you and good luck!

Please remember that we have not created an attorney-client relationship, and that my post is not intended to be specific legal advice. The answers given are limited to the information you have provided in your post. For specific legal advice, please consult with an attorney licensed in your state.

DISCLAIMER: Please understand that the complexities of most legal problems cannot be adequately addressed in this setting, and that I am only licensed to practice law in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Accordingly, you acknowledge (1) that we have not formed an attorney-client relationship, and (2) that my post is general information only and not specific legal advice.

 


Lawdoctor, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1400
Experience: 22+ years legal practice including corporate, business, criminal, entertainment and litigation
Lawdoctor and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.