How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Actively practicing trial attorney
15417118
Type Your Legal Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MICHAEL ANDERSON ALLEGED DIRECTOR OF UNICAJA BANK ( BANCO CENTRAL

Resolved Question:

XXXXX XXXXX ALLEGED DIRECTOR OF UNICAJA BANK ( BANCO CENTRAL MADRID
ADDRESS NO 20, AVDA, ISABEL,28004 MADRID SPAIN,HE ASKED ME TO PAY 1680.00 US DOLLARS FOR ATTORNEY'S FEE TO LEGALIZE THE CERTIFICATION OF THE 5,500.000.00 WHICH HE SAID I WON IN THE MADRID , SPAIN LOTTERY. AFTER HE GOT MY 1680.00 DOLLARS, ANOTHER PERSON ALLEGED OFFICER OF THE EUROPEAN UNION MONETARY BUREAU FINANCIAL ACTION TASK FORCE FAX OVER A REQUEST FOR PAYMENT OF 18,000. US DOLLARS TO ACTIVATE THE CERTIFICATES IN ORDER FOR CITIBANK OF NEW YORK TO RELEASE THE FUNDS TO NOMINATED BANK IN CONCORD , CA USA.. IS THIS LOTTERY WINNING TRUE OR HAVE BEEN SCAMMED ALREADY/
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
You have been scammed. Sorry but this is a common internet scam that is making the rounds.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

You merely said I had been scammed . did you make your search about XXXXX XXXXX of UNICAJA BANK? Is he the Bank Director as he alleged? I need your answer. Thanks XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
I don't have to

Spanish Lottery Scam

The United States Embassy in Madrid, the United States Consulate General in Barcelona, and the Office of Overseas Citizens Services at the U. S. Department of State receive frequent inquiries about the Spanish Lottery (sometimes referred to as “El Gordo”). Most inquiries result in complaints from a scam in which purported Spanish lottery officials inform victims they have won a large cash prize.

How the Spanish Lottery scam works

There is a general pattern among the scams. First, the victim receives an “award confirmation” through fax or email informing them they have won a large amount of money in a Spanish lottery drawing. “Due to a clerical error” or some other sort of mix-up, winners are asked to keep their prize confidential until the winnings are released to them. Most times, there is a deadline to claim the money. Once the “transfer process” begins, the victim is informed of various delays requiring the payment of transfer fees, taxes, anti-terror fees, insurance fees, claims agent fees, and other administrative costs that they must pay before the prize can officially be collected. The scam runs under many different seemingly official names such as “El Gordo Sweepstakes Lottery” or even actual lottery names such as “Once.”

How the real Spanish lottery system works

Two of the most common legitimate Spanish lotteries are “El Gordo,” one of the largest lottery drawings in the world, and “La Primitiva.” They are lotteries, not sweepstakes, and are a part of Loterías y Apuestas del Estado, meaning that they are government endorsed. While some lotteries are drawn weekly, “El Gordo” is only drawn one time per year during the Christmas season. The Spanish lottery does not tax any of its prizes.

To enter and win “El Gordo,” you must be a resident of Spain and purchase your ticket within the country. Keep in mind YOU CANNOT WIN IF YOU DID NOT BUY A TICKET! You must purchase your entry to the drawing in Spain to win. It is against U.S. federal law to play a foreign lottery through the mail or over the phone.

 

If you want absolute proof send them the 18,000.

lwpat, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Actively practicing trial attorney
lwpat and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.