How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27998
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a mega millions lottery ticket that hit four numbers

Resolved Question:

I have a mega millions lottery ticket that hit four numbers plus the mega number.I't payout is $11k. The jack pot was $122m. How can a ticket that close be worth so little?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good afternoon,

What was the game date?

What is the conflict that you are referring to?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
In section 7 of the rules 2.9% is to be divided anoung the minners at my level. There were 47 of us which should have been $79k each. Further in the same section it states that other state winners would recieve $10k, but Ca. winners would get $11k. That is two set of rules on the same payout.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good afternoon,

Where are you getting these rules from?

CA has always had different payouts on lotto than other states because of the way CA forces payouts to be pari-mutual----which bases payouts on the sales levels in CA.

Where are you getting the 2.9% figure from?

Best regards,

Doug

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Game date is Oct 06 09 Official game rules effective as of first sale date of matrix set forth herein anticipated first sale date:june,2005. mega million official game rules.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good afternoon,

The payouts are clearly stated in the rules:

7.3.1 Second through Ninth Level Prizes for all Party Lottery states except California:

  1. MEGA MILLIONS Panels matching five (5) of the five (5) MEGA MILLIONS Winning Numbers drawn for Field 1, but not matching the MEGA MILLIONS Winning Number drawn for Field 2 shall be entitled to receive a Second Prize of $250,000.*
  2. MEGA MILLIONS Panels matching four (4) of the five (5) MEGA MILLIONS Winning Numbers drawn for Field 1 and the MEGA MILLIONS Winning Number drawn for Field 2 shall be entitled to receive a Third Prize of $10,000.*
  3. MEGA MILLIONS Panels matching four (4) of the five (5) MEGA MILLIONS Winning Numbers drawn for Field 1, but not matching the MEGA MILLIONS Winning Number drawn for Field 2 shall be entitled to receive a Fourth Prize of $150.*
  4. MEGA MILLIONS Panels matching three (3) of the five (5) MEGA MILLIONS Winning Numbers drawn for Field 1 and the MEGA MILLIONS Winning Number drawn for Field 2 shall be entitled to receive a Fifth Prize of $150.*
  5. MEGA MILLIONS Panels matching two (2) of the five (5) MEGA MILLIONS Winning Numbers drawn for Field 1 and the MEGA MILLIONS Winning Number drawn for Field 2 shall be entitled to receive a Sixth Prize of $10.
  6. MEGA MILLIONS Panels matching three (3) of the five (5) MEGA MILLIONS Winning Numbers drawn for Field 1 but not matching the MEGA MILLIONS Winning Number drawn for Field 2 shall be entitled to receive a Seventh Prize of $7.
  7. MEGA MILLIONS Panels matching one (1) of the five (5) MEGA MILLIONS Winning Numbers drawn for Field 1 and the MEGA MILLIONS Winning Number drawn for Field 2 shall be entitled to receive an Eighth Prize of $3.
  8. MEGA MILLIONS Panels matching no numbers (0) of the five (5) MEGA MILLIONS Winning Numbers drawn for Field 1 but matching the MEGA MILLIONS Winning Number drawn for Field 2 shall be entitled to receive a Ninth Prize of $2.
  9. Each MEGA MILLIONS Second through Ninth prize shall be paid in one payment.

7.3.2 Second Through Ninth Level Prizes in California:

California shall pay all second through ninth level MEGA MILLIONS prizes for Official MEGA MILLIONS tickets sold in California according to a pari-mutuel distribution of the prize fund aggregated in California for second through ninth prize levels. No other Party Lottery shall bear any expense for second through ninth level prizes for Official MEGA MILLIONS tickets sold in California; nor shall the California Lottery participate in the reconciliation of prize liabilities for the second through ninth prize levels under the MEGA MILLIONS Finance and Operations Procedures.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Please look at section 7.1 Prize structure. That is where the prize fund percentages are found.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
I'll opt out.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks anyway
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome.

Please do not respond to this reply because it will simply send your question back to me once more.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No one can explain the difference between sec.7.1 and sec.7.3 of the Mega Millions official Game rules. There seems to be a conflict in the payouts,with monies dissapearing. For example, on level 3 a 2.9% payout is shown to be divided amoung the winners at that level. But sec.7.3 shows a $10k to each winner except California residents who will recieve $11k payout. The Mega Millions jackpot on that day was $122m..On that day 47 people were on level 3..In Calif. there were 7 winners , to recieve $11k each,while the other 40 winners from other states recieve the $10k. each... 2.9% of $122m. is $3.53m, divided by all 47 winners is $75k each. If the lottery is only paying $10k each,that is just $470k, Where is the missing $2.8m. ??
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.
Good Evening,

I believe that you are talking about this:

Match

Field 1

Match

Field 2

Odds

Prize

Category

% of

Prize Fund

5

1

1:175,711,536.00

Grand

63.60%

5

0

1:3,904,700.80

Second

12.80%

4

1

1:689,064.85

Third

2.90%

4

0

1:15,312.55

Fourth

1.96%

3

1

1:13,781.30

Fifth

2.18%

2

1

1:843.75

Sixth

2.38%

3

0

1:306.25

Seventh

4.58%

1

1

1:140.63

Eighth

4.26%

0

1

1:74.80

Ninth

5.34%

Reserve

0%

Totals

1:39.89

100%


It appears pretty clear to me that these are the maximum payouts per category, as the percentages add up to 100%. That does not mean that the maximum will be paid out every game.

Best regards,

Doug

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Where does it state the circumstances underwhich the percentage payout will occur?
Expert:  LawTalk replied 5 years ago.

Good morning,

 

I have tried to be very patient with you. I know that it's a terrible thing to only win 10 grand when you would prefer 79 grand--but I can't rewrite the rules for you.

 

You will obviously never be satisfied with any answer that you get until you get your $79,000. Trust me though--it is just not going to happen.

 

The prizes for each combination of winning ticket are clearly established in paragraph 7.3.1 of the rules.

 

The PRIZE FUND is the amount of money available to pay prizes in the given category. Available does not mean guaranteed to be paid. The amount of money in the prize fund is based on the amount of money from the gross sales of the tickets. The amount of money in the prize fund, for any given game, is approximately 50% of the gross sales.

 

Read the following rule very carefully:

 

2.16 Prize Fund - That portion of MEGA MILLIONS gross sales set aside for the payment of prizes. The Prize Fund for any drawing is expected to be 50% of sales, but may be higher or lower based upon the number of winners at each prize level, as well as the funding required to meet the advertised jackpot.

 

In answer to your final question, "Where does it state the circumstances under which the percentage payout will occur?", the simple fact is that the rules don't state that answer. Obviously, if there are enough winners in the given category of prize winners, the portion of the prize fund alloted to that category will be used up.

 

Think about it this way. What if you were the only person in the world that happened to get 4 plus the mega number?? Do you really believe that would then entitle you to collect 3.5 million dollars? Because under given your thinking, that is exactly what you would expect. Better yet, if you were the only person who got no numbers other than the mega number, do you really think that you would win 5.34% of the total Prize Fund for that game, or in your case $6,514,800.00---seriously--for getting just 1 number right?

 

Look, the prize fund is simply a fund from which prizes are paid. Nowhere in the rules does it say that the prize fund will be completely depleted each game.

 

I'm happy for you that you won 10 grand. That's great. But that is all you won.

 

 

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

 

Best regards,

 

 

Doug

 

 

 

LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27998
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
LawTalk and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX than satisfied me. Your logic is sound. Thank you again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
7522 Satisfied Customers
I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.