How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29639
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I write an effective request for a Congressional Inquiry

Customer Question

How do I write an effective request for a Congressional Inquiry (about treatment by Social Security offices in the metroplex?)
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.you would need to do this though your own local Congressional Representative.Here is information about making such a letter and asking for inquiry and investigation.

The letter is the most popular choice of communication with a legislative or congressional office to ask for investigation and inquiry of Congress . If you decide to write a letter, this list of helpful suggestions will improve the effectiveness of the letter and your request to demand investigation.

  1. Your purpose for writing should be stated in the first sentence of the letter. If the letter pertains to a specific piece of legislation, identify it accordingly, e.g., House bill: H.R. _____, Senate Bill: S. _____. (for bill numbers try Thomas The Library of Congress to search with words or phrases or details of a bill number you may know).

  2. Be courteous, to the point, and include key information, using examples to support your position. State reasons for your position. Tell how the issue affects you and your community.

  3. Address only one issue in each letter; and, if possible, keep the letter to one page.

  4. Make sure your letter is timely. Write when legislation is pending in committee.

Addressing Correspondence:

To a Senator: To a Senator:
    The Honorable (full name)
    United States Senate
    Washington, DC 20510

    Dear Senator ______(full name)_________:

To a Representative:

    The Honorable (full name)
    United States House of Representatives
    Washington, DC 20515

    Dear Representative ______(full name)_________:

Note: When writing to the Chief of Staff of a Committee or the Speaker of the House, it is proper to address them as:

Dear Mr. Chairman or Madam Chairwoman: or Dear Mr. Speaker or Madam Speaker:

Note: If you know the exact address of the Member, use his or her building and room number in place of the general address: United States Senate, or United States House of Representatives. This information can often be obtained through searches at:

Detailed Address Examples

The Honorable Barbara Boxer
112 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington DC 20510

The Honorable Maxine Waters
2344 Rayburn HOB
Washington, DCNNN-NN-NNNN

Sending E-Mail to Congress

Many members of Congress have an e-mail address that ends in house.gov or senate.gov. Members whose addresses are listed as legislators.com, use a web based mail system known as "Write Your Rep." You will find addresses at these locations: house.gov senate.gov legislators.com

The body of your message should use the following format:

    Your Name
    Address
    City, ST, ZIP

    Dear (title)(last name),

    Start your message here.

     

    Your Signature

    Your Name
    Your Address
    Your Phone Number

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.