How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was supposedly a winner of a $1000. giftcard from Walmart.

Resolved Question:

I was supposedly a winner of a $1000. giftcard from Walmart. I ordered the 13 items from indiv. prod. (as what was required) haven't received card, or any confirmation from any one. But have spent over $200. in merch. and postage. I really don't believe this is a scam,or that I was so stupid Can you check into this for me? I have the documentation to prove my actions,that I fulfilled what was required of me in this program;"Hotgiftrewards"
Thank you, XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
Hello. You said you went to your local Walmart with the promotion and the employees at WalMart told you it is a scam?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, in League City Tx. This was the store location they told me to go too. I talked to the manager in customer service.These were her words!
Expert:  Legalease replied 4 years ago.
If your local Walmart has told you that it is a scam you can bet that it probably is a scam. Every Walmart has a list of ongoing scams that they are told to warn their customers about, and this so-called promotion is probably on the manager's list so that she can alert her customers if they inquire about that certain promotion. However, it might be a good idea to contact Walmart headquarters at Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716 Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Fax:(NNN) NNN-NNNN or contact them via email through their website : http://walmartstores.com/7663.aspx >>>>>> if the corporate offices confirm that this is a scam, you should report the actions of the online company to the Texas Attorney General's Office. The AG's Office can be contacted at: http://www.oag.state.tx.us - if you have paid any monies to be part of this promotion they can pursue a refund for you. If not, the AG's office keeps a record of all business complaints and even if they do not pursue the company based on your complaint, if they get enough complaints they will pursue the company on behalf of the citizens of Texas. You should also contact your local branch of the Better Business Bureau -- they are also great at keeping records of all on-going "promotions" and can confirm or deny the legitimacy of the company you are dealing with. The website for your area is as follows: http://houston.bbb.org. Any time that you come across an online, telephone or mailed based promotion such as this it is always best to check with the referenced company to see if they know anything about the promotion. If it is a scam, typically they will get the "customer" to pay them an entry fee or some other kind of fees and then they never award the "prizes" -- so they make a bundle of money off a lot of people each paying just a little bit. Or, as in your case, they get you to buy a bunch of items from them and never award the gift cards as promised. I know that you want this to be legitimate, but I cannot wave a magic wand and tell you that it is legitimate. With a little legwork and contacting the AG's office and the BBB, you should be able to get a more in-depth answer on this.
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.