Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how do i handle a suggestee execution

 

Customer Question

how do i handle a suggestee execution

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: West Virginia

Already Tried:
just got letter in mail today had no idea about this

Submitted: 1293 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied1293 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello, and thank you for contacting the just answer team.

Did you lose a lawsuit or do you have a judgment against you from a creditor of some kind?

Thanks

Customer replied1293 days and 17 hours ago.

it was a creditor my wife owed and i guess my name was on the account also

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied1293 days and 17 hours ago.

The issue here is that once the suggestee execution has been granted, there isn't much to be done other than paying off the debt. You can petition the court to alter the amount taken from each paycheck (presumably it is a lien on your wages), but you are going to have to show considerable need. If you can't afford to have the amount owed taken out of your paychecks, then I would (1) Contact the creditor to see if something else can be worked out, and if not (2) Hire an attorney to petition the court to alter the amount of each payment due to need on your part. Unfortunately, at this point you already have a judgment against you and a lien in place, so I would take the following steps immediately. For a referral to an attorney in your area of West Virginia, contact the West Virginia Bar Association HERE.

I hope this helps, and thank you for the opportunity to answer your question. If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask. Otherwise, please remember to click the green ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Take care

Customer replied1293 days and 17 hours ago.

but i was nevern given a chance to pay it

Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied1293 days and 17 hours ago.

Presumably, at some point you or your wife were sent a collection demand, because the creditor would have had to have proven to the judge that attempts to collect were made. However, if you truly were not given a chance to pay the debt, the steps listed above would still be your best bet. Contact the creditor to see about paying the debt, and if they are unwilling to work with you, then petition the court (preferably with the assistance of an attorney) to have the payments altered.

I hope this helps further, but let me know if you have any other questions. Otherwise, please remember to click the green ACCEPT button so that I can receive credit for my work.

Take care

 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan