Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We hired my husbands cousin to do some work on an addition

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27440
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--

Customer Question

We hired my husband's cousin to do some work on an addition to our house and build a shop next to the house. We have had several issues.First is shop has never been completed. We had a date for shop to be completed on the contract but he wanted more money to finish. But there are still no steps on the side or the back and no gravel Driveway beside the shop, which the outside was all included in the original contract. I went through all the paperwork and my husband paid for cabinets that were suppose to be included per the contract. Next, the addition we put money down and the rest was due at completion per the contract. He asked for money early and got 7000 early. It finally got finished and he charged us late fees because we were out of town and did not pay him at completion because we were not here. Now, he left an envelope with the keys and a statement of late fees because he said funds were not available. The bank says there was hold on the money because of the amount

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
We have tried to be nice because it it my husband's cousin but he keeps trying to get more money. I'm not sure what to do next or what legal grounds he has to do this.

Submitted: 1278 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1278 days and 2 hours ago.

If you do not finish paying in accordance with the contract he can take a construction lien on your property. Your recourse of course is to file suit here for Breach of Contract since he has never properly completed the job and your payments were reasonably ontime and if you were out of town when he completed and the completion was outside of the time when he was supposed to have finished then you would have a claim that the late fees were as unreasonable as had he finished on time you would have been in town to pay him ontime. Additionally, just because the funds were being held by the bank because of the amount, that does not mean you did not pay him. You paid him when you gave him the check and as long as the check was valid, it is not your problem for the check being held to clear his account. Unfortunately, this means you would likely end up in court suing him for breach of contract to get him to finish or to recover whatever costs you incur because he did not finish and offset that from what he is claiming you still owe.

Zoning ordinance enforcement


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 1278 days and 2 hours ago.

He has been paid fully per the contract but is now asking for another 1200 in late fees because the bank held the money. Can he take out a lien for that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 1278 days and 2 hours ago.

He can try and you would have to file an objection in the court to the lien as not being valid. And again, as long as you had the money in your account when you gave him the check, you paid on time and the fact the bank is delaying his obtaining the cash does not make your payment late.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27443
Answered: 11/1/2009

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan