How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Your Own Question

MShore
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
17924466
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MShore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just found that my credit report from TransUnion has a public

Resolved Question:

I just found that my credit report from TransUnion has a public record.

According to the credit report, the public record was filed in Jan., 2007 and the plaintiff is Park Place Apt. The docket # XXXXX XXXXX and the amount is $4660. The credit report also shows the court is Wilmington JP Court #12 and the phone number of the court is XXX-XXX-XXXX. So I called this number and the lady in your court who answered my call gave me the phone number of the plaintiff, which is (XXX) XXX-XXXX.

Then I called the plaintiff’s phone number provided by court. I was told that Park Place Apt was sold to Campus Living Villages and the current management is UDEL Studio Green. The Park Place Apt does not exist any more. I asked Jeremy ,who picked up my phone, if she could provide any contact information about the Park Place Apt. she said she really did not know how to contact the park Place Apt. and could not help me.

So the problem is now I cannot find the plaintiff and cannot find why they sued
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the post, is your question how to dispute the judgment?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My question is how to clear this record?

I am thinking about buying a house, I need to get this clean to get a loan
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
To get the judgement off your record, you would need to file a petition to vacate the judgement for lack of service. This would be filed with the county court clerk's office.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
But I am in Houston Tx now, How can i file a petition to vocate the judgement for lack of service?

Thanks.
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
You would file via certified mail with the county clerk where the case was heard and judgement entered.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
when you say county clerk, you mean the county clerk in Delaware or houston, TX?

How and where can I find a county clerk?

Do I need a attorney to do this? How long will this take?

Thanks.
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.

1) the court clerk where the claim was filed and judgement against you entered, I assume this would be Delaware.

 

2) When you contacted the court where the case was heard, that is the same office you would mail the petition to.

 

43) No you do not need an attorney, it will take approx 60 days.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I just mailed a letter to the court which I got the number from the credit report.

In the letter, I told the judge that I never receive any thing from the plaintiff and the court.

I don't think I owned any money to the plaintiff. I also told the judge, based on the phone number provided by the court, I can not contact the plaintiff because the plaintiff has been sold out.

Do you think is this enough? If it is not enough, whatelses shoud I do?

Thank you very much.
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
no this is not enough, it will likely be returned to you along with instructions on how to file a motion to have the case brought back before the judge on a motion to vacate the judgement. The problem is that a letter is not a recognized form of communication and the judge cannot act in response to a letter.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So you said I should file a petition, that means some forms I should file? If yes, could you tell me the name of the form I should file out?

I can just filed out this form and mailed to the court, right?

Thank you so much
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.

It is not exactly a form, but a document that is standardized. Here is a sample: http://www.creditinfocenter.com/forms/sampleletter16.shtml

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Do I need back to DE for the petition motion to vocate?

If I want to hire an attorney, would you like to be my attorney? and How much will you charge?

thanks.

Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
what do you mean by: "Do I need back to DE for the petition motion to vocate?"
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am in Houston Now.

If i wan to file a petition, do I need to back to DE to file? Or I can do in Houston?

Thanks.
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
You need to file in Delaware.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Can I do it just by mail?

If I want to hire an attorney, would you like to be my attorney? and How much will you charge?

If I hire an attorney, can the attorney to represent me to do this?

thanks.

Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
Yes you can do it by mail. Unfortunately, I cannot be your attorney per JA rules. If you hire an attorney, it would have to be an attorney in Delaware and yes they can handle the entire matter for you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you very much.
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
thank you, XXXXX XXXXX to click Accept.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Could you tell me which website I can find an good attorney in DE to help me?
Expert:  MShore replied 4 years ago.
MShore, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.
MShore and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions