How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28474
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a different school district as my husband and our

Resolved Question:

I live in a different school district as my husband and our 2 kids stay with me, we live with my mother the last 5 years. every year some one sends in a letter telling the school I do not live with my mother and I have to bring in my bank statements, paystubbs, tax card etc. I just had to do it again and now they want me to have my husband and I write a letter saying we are separated and what our verbal living arrangments are and have it notorized! Do I have to do this. I feel my marital status in non of ther business.

Thank you for your help
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Well they have the right to set residency rules.The problem is that you ae living with the grandparents and they have to ask because people are often trying to enroll children who ren't residents.They can ask because there are location boundaries for the school district and you have to show you live within those.

Truthfully there is no legal problem with stating you are separated.I mean people do that after a bad weekend and get back together the next.If you want them to stay in this school you will have to provide the information.I'm sorry but this really is the easiest and cheapest way to get them off your back.

Edited by RayAnswers on 11/1/2009 at 1:52 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
What do you mean I have to send my husband next year. I am not understanding that part?
Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
Sorry I edited this.I misunderstood that part when I read it the first time.It sort of read like they were all living at your mothers and you weren't .I read it again and corrected my answer.I'm sorry for the confusion here.

Here's my rewrite..

"Thanks for your question.Well they have the right to set residency rules.The problem is that you are living with the grandparents and they have to ask because people are often trying to enroll children who ren't residents.They can ask because there are location boundaries for the school district and you have to show you live within those.

Truthfully there is no legal problem with stating you are separated.I mean people do that after a bad weekend and get back together the next.If you want them to stay in this school you will have to provide the information.I'm sorry but this really is the easiest and cheapest way to get them off your back.



I understand that you think they are being picky but school districts have to be because there have been sports problems with students manipulating the system to seek to enroll in a prticualar school.I also understand that is not your case but they have a right to make you show residency here. And this is considered private information--disclosure here would give you grounds for a lawsuit for invasion fo your privacy.

Edited by RayAnswers on 11/1/2009 at 2:04 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have already showed residency so do I still need to give them a follow up with the notorized status of my marriage and living arrangement with my husband?

Expert:  Ray replied 4 years ago.
I would do this.I unnderstand that they are being intrusive but somebody--your neighbors or someone is complaining here.So they are just trying to complete their file here and resolve it.They have to deal with it as a public agency.

Edited by RayAnswers on 11/1/2009 at 4:47 PM EST
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28474
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.